Cookies on the PokerNews Website

We use cookies to support interactive features like login and voting. Also, we allow trusted media partners to analyze site usage. Keep cookies enabled to enjoy the full site experience. By browsing our site with cookies enabled, you are agreeing to their use. Review our cookies information for more details.

Continue using cookies
edit

Global Poker Index: Jason Mercier Dethrones Grospellier; Hellmuth Cracks Top 10

Jason Mercier

Each week, the Global Poker Index releases a list of the top 300 tournament poker players in the world using a formula that takes a player's results over six half-year periods. Bertrand "ElkY" Grospellier's latest run atop the GPI lasted four weeks, but he's looking up at a familiar foe once again. For a look at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website.

The Top 10 as of October 8, 2012

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank from Last Week
1Jason Mercier2,956.35+1
2Bertrand “ElkY” Grospellier2,780.55-1
3Marvin Rettenmaier2,567.86+1
4Steve O'Dwyer2,561.56+4
5Andrew Lichtenberger2,550.38--
6Philipp Gruissem2,532.38--
7Michael Mizrachi2,443.11+2
8Vanessa Selbst2,419.96-1
9Phil Hellmuth2,409.32+20
10Dan Smith2,393.94-7

Jason Mercier is back atop the GPI after his eighth-place finish (for €84,672/$110,467) in the World Series of Poker Europe Main Event. That marks Mercier's first live six-figure score (U.S. dollars) of 2012.

Phil Hellmuth makes his debut in the top 10 this week following his World Series of Poker Europe Main Event win for €1,022,376. Mike Watson also enjoying seven-figure success in Cannes. He took down the €50,000 Majestic High Roller for €1,000,000 and though he came up just short of the top 10, he vaulted 29 places to the No. 15 position.

Welcome to the GPI

Seven players are new to this week's GPI, led by Nicolas Cardyn. He returns to the GPI in the No. 171 spot after his 11th-place showing worth €52,416 in the World Series of Poker Europe Main Event.

New Additions

PlayerTotal GPI ScoreGPI Rank
Nicolas Cardyn1,368.71171st
Leo Fernandez1,228.05218th
Adam Levy1,193.00237th
Roman Romanovskyi1,150.51255th
Stephane Albertini1,127.25270th
Eric Sfez1,122.09272nd
Kevin Saul1,094.43292nd

Bernard Lee, Eddy Sabat, Fabian Quoss, Khiem Nguyen, Matthias De Meulder, Simeon Naydenov, and Ty Reiman all fell from the GPI this week.

Ups and Downs

The biggest rise of the week belonged to Marc-Andre Ladouceur. He took down a €5,000 No-Limit Hold'em side event at EPT San Remo for €132,400.

Biggest Gains

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank From Last Week
69thKeven Stammen1,757.09+91
73rdChris Brammer1,736.99+98
74thElio Fox1,736.18+54
116thVadzim Kursevich1,556.93+45
152ndMarc-Andre Ladouceur1,444.36+117
157thMax Silver1,426.29+101
163rdLiv Boeree1,412.18+88
220thJoe Kuether1,222.97+72
233rdKent Lundmark1,195.83+34

Kevin Vandersmissen fell the furthest this week. His win in the Irish Open Main Event (worth €420,000) aged into Period 2.

Biggest Drops

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank From Last Week
109thOlivier Busquet1,589.01-32
110thSam Trickett1,580.78-35
122ndIgor Kurganov1,538.39-39
133rdMatt Waxman1,499.67-35
190thJames Dempsey1,316.27-52
199thFabrizio Gonzalez1,272.31-34
229thKoen De Visscher1,207.75-67
250thChino Rheem1,163.35-32
267thKevin Vandersmissen1,137.45-72
281stJake Bazeley1,109.44-50

What's In Store?

EPT San Remo wraps up on Thursday and has the potential to have a lasting effect on the top 10 of the GPI.

High-Roller specialist Philipp Gruissem (No. 6 on the GPI), is at yet another high-roller final table. With four six-figure scores comprising his Period 1, he has a chance to add a fifth with either a win or a runner-up showing. The fourth score came this week with his fourth-place finish in the €50,000 Majestic High Roller for €275,000.

Why didn't his No. 6 standing from last week improve? It would have, however his win in the £20,000 High-Roller event at last year's EPT London (worth £450,200/$703,657) aged into Period 3. He surely would have dipped from the top 10 but instead is set to become a fixture there for quite a while.

Gruissem is setting himself up quite nicely for when his oldest Period 1 scores age into Period 2 and it won't be long before he challenges Mercier and Grospellier at the top.

To look at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website. While you're at it, follow the GPI on Twitter and its Facebook page.

To stay on top of the GPI and other happenings in the poker world, follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook.

Like This Article? Please Share, Thank You.

Close

Most Popular This Week