Now Live EPT 2016 EPT Season 13 Malta

Win a Seat to the PokerStars German Championship of Poker Main Event for €2.20!


Want to play in the PokerStars German Championship of Poker? Beginning June 4, PokerStars is offering satellites for as little as €2.20! Download PokerStars now to win your seat to the €1,100 Main Event!

The PokerStars German Championship of Poker (GCOP) runs from July 6 through 9 at King's Casino Rozvadov in the Czech Republic, and the world's leading online poker room is offering players an affordable way to get in on the action! From June 4 until July 1, PokerStars will be running daily sub-qualifiers into a total of eight €140 satellites to the GCOP Main Event. You can turn a €2.20 investment into a €1,100 seat at the Main Event, which boasts a €200,000 guaranteed prize pool!

Stage 1 Qualifiers

Stage 1 qualifiers are €2.20 and run daily from June 4 until July 1. Each Stage 1 satellite will guarantee at least five seats to the €16 Stage 2 qualifier. The Stage 1 satellites start at 17:00 CET.

Stage 2 Qualifiers

The next step to the GCOP Main Event is the €16 Stage 2 qualifier. The Stage 2 satellites kick off at 19:00 CET every day on PokerStars, with at least two seats are guaranteed to the €140 main qualifier.

Stage 3 Qualifiers

If you win a Stage 2 qualifier, you've earned a seat into Stage 3! There will be a total of eight €140 main qualifiers between June 6 and July 1 and each one will guarantee two seats to the €1,100 GCOP Main Event. The €140 main qualifiers will take place at 21:00 CET on June 6, 10, 13, 17, 20, 24, 27, and July 1.

The full list of PokerStars' GCOP satellites (with tournament IDs) can be found in the table below.

DateStage 1 QualifierStage 2 QualifierStage 3 Qualifier
 €2.20 Buy-in€16 Buy-in€140 Buy-in
 17:00 CET19:00 CET21:00 CET
June 4570040814570040784 
June 5570040815570040785 
June 6570040816570040786570040776
June 7570040817570040787 
June 8570040818570040788 
June 9570040819570040789 
June 10570040820570040790570040777
June 11570040821570040791 
June 12570040822570040792 
June 13570040823570040793570040778
June 14570040824570040794 
June 15570040825570040795 
June 16570040826570040796 
June 17570040827570040797570040779
June 18570040828570040798 
June 19570040829570040799 
June 20570040830570040800570040780
June 21570040831570040801 
June 22570040832570040802 
June 23570040833570040803 
June 24570040834570040804570040781
June 25570040835570040805 
June 26570040836570040806 
June 27570040837570040807570040782
June 28570040838570040810 
June 28570040839570040811 
June 30570040840570040812 
July 1570040841570040813570040783

The King's Casino Rozvadoz's "Poker Arena" is the largest card room in all of Europe and is expected to draw some of the best German and Czech players for the GCOP. Team PokerStars Pros Martin Staszko and reigning World Series of Poker Main Event champion Pius Heinz are among the players who have participated in the event in the past. Don't miss out on your chance to take part in July!

Sign up for a PokerStars account now and remember that by entering the marketing code "POKERNEWS.COM" and the bonus code "STARS600" you will be able to claim a 100% match up to $600 first deposit bonus and be eligible for any future promotions we have on PokerStars!

Get all the latest PokerNews updates on your social media outlets. Follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook today!

More Stories

Other Stories

What do you think?