$1,100 NLH MPP Open
Days:
$1,100 NLH MPP Open
Day 2 Completed

Turkish High Roller Selahaddin Bedir Chip Leads the MPP Open Heading to the Final Table

ChrisBean • Level 29: Blinds 60,000-120,000, 120,000 ante
Selahaddin Bedir
Selahaddin Bedir

A fast and frantic Day 2 has come to an end in Event #1: $1,100 MPP Open at the Luxon Pay Mediterranean Poker Party held at the glamorous Merit Royal Diamond Hotel and Casino in North Cyprus.

It only took three 40-minute levels to whittle the 134 starting field in half and the frenetic pace did not stop there with play concluding at 9 p.m. local time when the field was cut down to nine players, who will compete for the $920,000 prize pool.

The high roller crusher Selahaddin Bedir of Turkey takes a comfortable chip lead into the final table with a stack of 10,500,000.

Bedir who won the 2021 Super High Roller Bowl at this venue increased their stack early in the day when they hit a set of kings on the river against Itai Levy who hit a set of nines on the flop. From then on Bedir was in the upper echelons for the majority of the day.

Cypriot Frederick Anastasiades is second in chips and has secured their highest payday as their previous highest result was for $1,400. Eleftherios Sinnos is third with 5,554,000 chips and will need to finish at least sixth to record their biggest cash.

Also making it to the final table is two-time WSOP Bracelet winner Timur Margolin. The Israeli who has career earnings of over $2,000,000 will be looking to add another trophy to their bustling cabinet.

MPP Open Day 2 Final Chip Counts

RankPlayerCountryChipsBig Blind
1Selahaddin BedirTurkey1050000088
2Frederick AnastasiadesCyprus786500066
3Eleftherios SinnosCyprus554000046
4Alessio IsaiaItaly521000043
5Ben HershkovichIsrael495000041
6Vadzim GodzdankerBelarus486500041
7Timur MargolinIsrael307500026
8Iosebi LaperashviliGeorgia220000018
9Raoul IancoviciRomania210000018

Day 2 Action

One of the first casualties of the day was British player Ragip Doghan whose pocket tens were beaten by the nut flush of Giovanni Giudice.

Alain Hajj claimed the biggest scalp of the day by eliminating poker legend Chino Rheem early on Day 2. The Lebanese player who finished in 18th place hit quad jacks on the river to knock out Rheem who has already earned more than $1,000,000 in tournament winnings this year.

It only took five hours of play to reach the final three-table redraw, but the action did not slow down as 24 player field was cut to nine in the space of three hours. Vadzim Godzdanker made a double knockout when they eliminated Iurii Brechalov and Andrea Radicchi with pocket aces. The Belorussian returns to the final table in sixth place in chips.

Snappy dresser Spyrou Spyros had their pocket queens cracked by chip leader Bedir as the Turk hit an ace on the turn and the river for good measure.

Spyrou Spyros
Spyrou Spyros

Nissim Sonsino of Israel bubbled the final table after shoving with the deadman's hand ace-eight and running into pocket jacks. Sonsino could not improve and cashed for $11,000.

Action will resume on Tuesday, August 23rd at noon local time. As always PokerNews will provide all of the latest developments as it happens.

Nissim Sonsino Eliminated in 10th Place ($11,000)

ChrisBean • Level 29: Blinds 60,000-120,000, 120,000 ante
Nissim Sonsino
Nissim Sonsino

While Dominique Gabriel's elimination hand was in progress on table 2, Nissim Sonsino was also all in on table 1. He shoved with {a-}{8-} and was up against {j-}{j-}.

The pocket jacks held and Sonsino bubbled the final table and finishes in 10th place.

Nissim Sonsino IL
Nissim Sonsino
IL Busted

Tags: Nissim Sonsino

Dominique Gabriel Eliminated in 11th Place ($11,000)

ChrisBean • Level 29: Blinds 60,000-120,000, 120,000 ante
Dominique Gabriel
Dominique Gabriel

Dominique Gabriel moved all in from the button for 2,300,000 and was called by Iosebi Laperashvili in the big blind.

Dominique Gabriel: {a-Clubs}{j-Hearts}
Iosebi Laperashvili: {q-Hearts}{q-Clubs}

Laperashvili was ahead and stayed ahead after the runout of {7-Clubs}{6-Diamonds}{5-Hearts}{8-Diamonds}{10-Diamonds} to give the Georgian player the pot. The active Frenchman Gabriel exits two spots shy of the final table and collected $11,000.

Iosebi Laperashvili GE
Iosebi Laperashvili
GE 7,000,000 6,046,000
Dominique Gabriel FR
Dominique Gabriel
FR Busted

Tags: Dominique Gabriel

Orthodoxos Orthodoxou Eliminated in 12th Place ($9,000)

ChrisBean • Level 29: Blinds 60,000-120,000, 120,000 ante
Orthodoxous Orthodoxou
Orthodoxous Orthodoxou

Orthodoxos Orthodoxou moved all in from the small blind for 600,000. Alessio Isaia in the big blind asked for a count and then made the call.

Orthodoxos Orthodoxou: {q-Hearts}{10-Clubs}
Alessio Isaia: {5-Clubs}{5-Hearts}

Orthodoxou was happy to see a queen in the window but the flop of {q-Clubs}{5-Spades}{2-Hearts} gave Isaia a set of fives. The {j-Clubs}{7-Hearts} completed the board and the Cypriot fell short of the final table and a five-figure payday.

Orthodoxos Orthodoxou cy
Orthodoxos Orthodoxou
cy Busted

Tags: Alessio Isaia

Ziad Gharios Eliminated in 13th Place ($9,000)

ChrisBean • Level 29: Blinds 60,000-120,000, 120,000 ante
Ziad Garrios
Ziad Garrios

PokerNews caught up with Ziad Gharios as he was exiting the tournament arena. Gharios moved all in with {k-Clubs}{j-Spades} and was up against {a-Diamonds}{10-Clubs}.

Gharios went ahead on the flop of {j-Clubs}{10-Diamonds}{9-Diamonds} with a pair of jacks. The {3-Hearts} turn was a blank but their opponent spiked the {10-Hearts} on the river to make trips to send Gharios to the exit.

Ziad Gharios LB
Ziad Gharios
LB Busted

Tags: Ziad Gharios

Ravil Khamatgareev Eliminated in 14th Place ($7,500)

Toogood32 • Level 29: 60,000-120,000, 120,000 ante
Frederick Anastasiades
Frederick Anastasiades

Frederick Anastasiades had raised to 250,000 from the hijack and Ravil Khamatgareev moved all in from the small blind for his last 1,300,000. It folded back around and the Cypriot made the call, putting the Russian at risk.

Ravil Khamatgareev: {k-Clubs}{q-Spades}
Frederick Anastasiades: {q-Diamonds}{q-Hearts}

{6-Diamonds}{8-Spades}{2-Diamonds}{3-Hearts}{j-Hearts} was the board, as Khamatgareev couldn't spike a king to improve and had to cut his massage short as he exited in 14th for $7,500.

Frederick Anastasiades cy
Frederick Anastasiades
cy 7,000,000 1,000,000
Ravil Khamatgareev ru
Ravil Khamatgareev
ru Busted

Tags: Frederick AnastasiadesRavil Khamatgareev

Level:
29
Blinds:
60,000/120,000
Ante:
120,000

Marios Tooulakkos Eliminated in 15th Place ($7,500)

Toogood32 • Level 28: Blinds 50,000-100,000, 100,000 ante

Marios Tooulakkos jammed his short stack of 760,000 chips in the middle from the hijack versus the 210,000 open from Timur Margolin. The two-time WSOP champion got a count and eventually realized he had the odds to call to put Tooulakkos at risk.

Marios Tooulakkos: {a-Clubs}{q-Diamonds}
Timur Margolin: {j-Clubs}{10-Diamonds}

It was as good as Margolin could have hoped for and he added another elimination to his ever-growing list when the board ran out {7-Clubs}{7-Spades}{10-Spades}{4-Spades}{4-Hearts} to bust the Cypriot in 15th. He made the pay jump though, so will collect $7,500.

Timur Margolin il
Timur Margolin
il 4,500,000 1,700,000
Marios Tooulakkos CY
Marios Tooulakkos
CY Busted

Tags: Marios Tooulakkos