₩4,000,000 APPT High Roller
Day 2 Started
₩4,000,000 APPT High Roller
Day 2 Started
Table | Seat | Player | Country | Chips | Big Blinds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Nan Hong | China | 83,000 | 33 |
1 | 3 | Michael Soyza | Malaysia | 264,000 | 106 |
1 | 5 | Yasreel Praveen Doddaiavar | India | 255,000 | 102 |
1 | 6 | Tsun Ming Chan | Hong Kong | 75,000 | 30 |
1 | 7 | Hideki Izutsu | Japan | 74,500 | 30 |
1 | 8 | Huijie Zhou | China | 125,000 | 50 |
2 | 2 | Wayne Heung | Hong Kong | 92,000 | 37 |
2 | 3 | Hisashi Yamanouchi | Japan | 32,000 | 13 |
2 | 5 | Natalie Teh | Malaysia | 136,500 | 55 |
2 | 6 | Graeme Siow | Singapore | 96,000 | 38 |
2 | 7 | Hiroshi Nishiyama | Japan | 98,000 | 39 |
2 | 8 | Sano Koichi | Japan | 37,500 | 15 |
3 | 1 | Wayne Zhang | China | 46,500 | 19 |
3 | 3 | Keiji Takahashi | Japan | 509,500 | 204 |
3 | 4 | Kenny Shih | USA | 210,000 | 84 |
3 | 6 | Konstantin Pogodin | Russia | 160,000 | 64 |
3 | 7 | David Kwong Man | UK | 41,000 | 16 |
3 | 8 | Ken Okada | Japan | 91,000 | 36 |
4 | 2 | Chuanshu Chen | China | 85,000 | 34 |
4 | 3 | Jiaqi Chen | China | 103,000 | 41 |
4 | 4 | Dong Chen | China | 179,000 | 72 |
4 | 6 | Chin Wei Lim | Malaysia | 62,500 | 25 |
4 | 7 | Tamon Nakamura | Japan | 176,000 | 70 |
4 | 8 | Masaharu Tomita | Japan | 57,500 | 23 |
5 | 1 | Danny Tang | Hong Kong | 41,000 | 16 |
5 | 2 | Lei Yu | China | 54,000 | 22 |
5 | 3 | Yunye Lu | China | 131,500 | 53 |
5 | 4 | Yan Li | China | 61,500 | 25 |
5 | 6 | Lu Chen | China | 75,000 | 30 |
5 | 7 | Oleg Titov | Russia | 115,500 | 46 |
6 | 1 | Shigeji Kusakabe | Japan | 66,500 | 27 |
6 | 2 | Jamie Lee | USA | 96,000 | 38 |
6 | 4 | Yunlong Jin | China | 59,500 | 24 |
6 | 5 | Pete Chen | Taiwan | 160,000 | 64 |
6 | 7 | Yusuke Kotake | Japan | 108,500 | 43 |
6 | 8 | Yilu Yuan | China | 39,000 | 16 |
7 | 1 | Huahuan Feng | China | 36,500 | 15 |
7 | 3 | Yilong Wang | China | 45,500 | 18 |
7 | 4 | Linh Tran | Canada | 160,500 | 64 |
7 | 5 | Phachara Wongwichit | Thailand | 66,500 | 27 |
7 | 7 | Yanfeng Wang | China | 79,000 | 32 |
7 | 8 | Reo Hayano | Japan | 204,500 | 82 |
8 | 1 | Changyang Liu | China | 100,200 | 40 |
8 | 3 | Guoliang Wei | China | 116,500 | 47 |
8 | 5 | Jie Xu | China | 64,000 | 26 |
8 | 6 | Daisuke Ogita | Japan | 134,500 | 54 |
8 | 7 | Daniel Smiljkovic | Germany | 247,000 | 99 |
8 | 8 | Kengo Sakurai | Japan | 87,000 | 35 |
9 | 1 | Jian Yang | China | 126,500 | 51 |
9 | 3 | Shinryo Nonin | Japan | 184,000 | 74 |
9 | 4 | Changyang Liu | China | 52,500 | 21 |
9 | 6 | Masafumi Iijima | Japan | 83,100 | 33 |
9 | 7 | Daniel Lee | United States | 93,000 | 37 |
9 | 8 | Kensaku Takagi | Japan | 51,000 | 20 |
10 | 1 | Yongwei Mo | China | 50,900 | 20 |
10 | 3 | Ting Shum Kwok | Hong Kong | 53,400 | 21 |
10 | 4 | Yuichi Sumida | Japan | 73,000 | 29 |
10 | 6 | James Won Lee | USA | 136,500 | 55 |
10 | 7 | Randy Lew | USA | 121,500 | 49 |
10 | 8 | Yuanchao Li | China | 128,100 | 51 |
11 | 1 | Hiroyuki Noda | Japan | 94,500 | 38 |
11 | 2 | Minh Le | Vietnam | 104,000 | 42 |
11 | 4 | Irshat Shaykhov | Russia | 61,600 | 25 |
11 | 5 | Tianyuan Tang | China | 129,000 | 52 |
11 | 6 | Dong Guo | China | 60,500 | 24 |
11 | 8 | Jiayi Jin | China | 120,500 | 48 |
12 | 1 | Calvin Lee | USA | 33,000 | 13 |
12 | 2 | Jwahyoung Kim | Korea | 92,000 | 37 |
12 | 3 | Yake Wu | China | 37,000 | 15 |
12 | 4 | Ming Huang | China | 195,500 | 78 |
12 | 6 | Vincent Li | Hong Kong | 182,500 | 73 |
12 | 7 | Kosaku Akashi | Japan | 45,000 | 18 |
The final day of the 2019 PokerStars Asia Pacific Poker Tour (APPT) Korea festival is here and the champion will be crowned in the the ₩4,000,000 ($3,525) High Roller Event. So far, a massive field of 155 entries has emerged in the Paradise City Casino in Incheon, South Korea, and at least 72 players will return to their seats in the secondary VIP area on their mission to High Roller glory.
Best-positioned to take home a big portion of the ₩556,295,000 ($490,249) prize pool thus far is Japan's Keiji Takahashi, who bagged up 509,500 and holds a commanding lead over the rest of the field. Michael Soyza (264,000) sits in second place, closely followed by Yasreel Praveen Doddaiavar (255,000) and Daniel Smiljkovic (247,000).
Other big stacks and notables with above-average stacks include Ming Huang (195,500), Linh Tran (160,500), Pete Chen (160,000), Konstantin Pogodin (160,000), Natalie Teh (136,500), Randy Lew (121,500), and Oleg Titov (115,500). Furthermore, the likes of Hideki Izutsu (74,500), Ken Okada (91,000), Short-Deck Champion Phachara Wongwichit (66,500, Chin Wei Lim (62,500), two-time festival champion Yan Li (61,500), and Danny Tang (41,000) are also in the mix.
The action resumes at 1.30 p.m. local time with level 12 and blinds of 1,000/2,500 with a 2,500 big blind ante and the registration remains open for the first level. All levels remain at 40 minutes throughout the tournament until a champion is crowned.
Among those that may take another shot at the action after having busted on Day 1 are Christopher Park, Jun Obara, Single-Day High Roller champion Toshiyuki Onda, Jack Wu, Norihiro Otani, Yuki Ko, Alex Lee, and PokerStars Ambassador Celina Lin.
The start of Day 2 is delayed by at least 15 minutes and most of the players have already gathered in the secondary VIP room.
The chips are being stacked and the players are taking their seats with at least half a dozen new entries waiting to get a stack and join the action. The cards are expected to be in the air in a few minutes.
Among those to have entered before the start of Day 2 were Kazuhiko Yotsushika, Yuri Ishida, Wai Kiat Lee, Jun Obara, Alex Lee, and Robert Glasspool. There are further players already on their way to the seats and a list of new entries will be made available as soon as possible.
Player | Chips | Progress |
---|---|---|
Kazuhiko Yotsushika |
50,000
50,000
|
50,000 |
Gen Nose | 50,000 | |
Yuri Ishida |
50,000
50,000
|
50,000 |
Robert Glasspool |
50,000
50,000
|
50,000 |
Wai Kiat Lee |
50,000
50,000
|
50,000 |
Jun Obara |
50,000
50,000
|
50,000 |
Alex Lee |
50,000
50,000
|
50,000 |
Level: 12
Blinds: 1,000/2,500
Ante: 2,500
The cards of Kazuhiko Yotsushika were already in the muck and he had run deuces into the of Dong Guo. The board came and Guo scored the first knockout of the day.
Player | Chips | Progress |
---|---|---|
Dong Guo |
120,000
59,500
|
59,500 |
Kazuhiko Yotsushika | Busted |
Oleg Titov was eliminated and re-entered, while Yilong Wang was eliminated in a three-way all in with Alex Lee and Huahuan Feng.
Yilong Wang:
Huahuan Feng:
Alex Lee:
The board came and Feng turned a jack to triple up. Lee was left short, doubled once and busted after.
Player | Chips | Progress |
---|---|---|
Huahuan Feng | 150,000 | |
Oleg Titov | 50,000 | |
Alex Lee | Busted | |
Yilong Wang | Busted |
Jun Obara had a flip with against the of Yuanchao Li and the board of provided no help for the Japanese. Fellow countryman Kazuhiko Yotsushika rebought and took a seat on that very table.
Player | Chips | Progress |
---|---|---|
Yuanchao Li |
140,000
11,900
|
11,900 |
Kazuhiko Yotsushika |
50,000
50,000
|
50,000 |
Jun Obara | Busted |