Can Short-Stacked Daniel Negreanu Push Around the Big Stack at Poker Masters Final Table?

Jon Sofen
Senior Editor U.S.
3 min read
Daniel Negreanu Poker Masters

With the blinds getting large at the Poker Masters $10,000 buy-in final table, short-stacked Daniel Negreanu made a move against the big-stacked Jonathan Little, but it didn't pay off.

The GGPoker ambassador busted in sixth place out of 91 in the no-limit Hold'em tournament (Event #4) for $54,600, his first cash of the series. It could have been even better if a late bluff attempt had gotten through.

Rough Final Table for Negreanu

Negreanu entered Tuesday's Day 2, which you can watch on PokerGO, with a middling stack. The Poker Hall of Famer didn't get much going early on and sat at 815,000 in chips still with six players remaining and the blinds at 25,000/50,000.

From the button, he raised it up to 100,000 with J♥3♥ and received a call only from Little in the big blind with 10♦9♥. The flop came out 5♦9♣A♣, and after action checked to the button, Negreanu made a 75,000 continuation bet. His opponent, who flopped middle pair, didn't go away, however.

When the A♦ paired the board on the turn, "DNegs" continued his aggression, this time wagering 175,000 and again, to his dismay, received a call. The 6♠ appeared on the river, and Little checked for a third time. Negreanu, sitting on jack-high, knew he either had to bluff or surrender the pot at showdown. He chose the former and fired out a bet of 415,000, leaving one big blind behind. Little, one of the biggest stacks at the table, found the call.

Negreanu wouldn't quit and had an opportunity to get a few chips back against Brock Wilson, who had a more comfortable stack.

The six-time World Series of Poker (WSOP) bracelet winner put his final 100,000 chips in the middle with 7♥7♣, while Wilson turned over A♥5♥. Out came 10♥3♣J♠, just fine for Negreanu. But the A♠ on the turn, followed by the 8♦ on the river sealed Negreanu's fate as a sixth place finisher for $54,600.

Little Can't Fade the Straight Draw

Justin Saliba then went out in fifth place for $72,800, and the red hot Chris Brewer took fourth place for $91,000. Wilson battled his way to a third place finish for $109,200, which set up a heads-up match between Little and Rheem.

Rheem held the lead but beating a tough opponent certainly wouldn't be an easy task. The two poker stars tangled in one of the most entertaining hands of the entire tournament.

With the blinds at 50,000/100,000, Rheem went for a raise to 300,000 with K♥J♥ on the button. Little came along with Q♣9♥. The flop came out Q♠9♦J♣, a strong board for both players.

After the PokerCoaching.com founder checked, Rheem bet 300,000 only to be check-raised to 900,000. Rheem, the chip leader, then moved all in for 3.1 million effective and got snap-called by two pair.

Needing to hit a straight, trips, or a better two pair, Rheem was ecstatic to see the 10♦ on the turn. Little, hoping to catch a full house, didn't get any help from the 7♣ on the river and had to settle for second place ($154,700). The champion took home $218,400 and now has nearly $13.3 million in lifetime live tournament cashes, according to The Hendon Mob.

Poker Masters Event #4 Final Table Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Chino Rheem$218,400
2Jonathan Little$154,700
3Brock Wilson$109,200
4Chris Brewer$91,000
5Justin Saliba$72,800
6Daniel Negreanu$54,600

On Tuesday, the fifth event of the 2023 Poker Masters series kicked off with 77 players registered in the $10,000 buy-in no-limit Hold'em tournament. The final table will take place on Wednesday and will be live-streamed on PokerGO. There are a total of 10 events in the series up through Sept. 26, and then PokerGO will host the $300,000 Super High Roller Bowl starting Sept. 28 where Negreanu will be seeking to defend his $3.3 million crown.

2023 Poker Masters Updated Results

TournamentEntriesPrize PoolWinnerPrize
Event #1: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em114$1,140,000Vladas Tamasauskas$239,000
Event #2: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em97$970,000Darren Elias$223,100
Event #3: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em87$870,000Vladas Tamasauskas$239,000
Event #4: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em91$910,000Chino Rheem$218,400
Share this article
Jon Sofen
Senior Editor U.S.

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you
Dorel Eldabach Runs the Hottest to Win 2023 The Grand Big Wrap €2,350 Main Event Dorel Eldabach Runs the Hottest to Win 2023 The Grand Big Wrap €2,350 Main Event