Hungary's Richard Broda Captures 888LIVE London Mini Main Title

Matthew Pitt
Senior Editor
2 min read
Richard Broda

The decision to travel from Hungary to the United Kingdom has proved to be a profitable one for Richard Broda after he became the £340 Mini Main champion at the 888LIVE London festival.

Broda was one of 402 entrants who helped create a £114,560 prize pool. After sitting down at the nine-handed final table third in chips, Broda eventually emerged victorious and with a £26,220 prize.

That sum represents the Hungarian's third-largest score, bested only by the $55,000 he collected from the 2025 World Series of Poker (WSOP) Paradise Super Main Event, and his massive $307,000 haul from a runner-up finish in the 2025 Dolce Vita Series in Northern Cyprus.

Several household names reached the top 50 and received a payout. They included Oliver Hutchins, Christopher Day, Adam Wilkinson, Vikram Mehta, and Yucel Eminoglu.

£340 Mini Main Final Table Results

RankPlayerPrize
1Richard Broda£26,220
2Guang Yang£17,520
3Pranav Agarwal£11,490
4Michael Long£7,580
5Tomas Dailidonis£5,170
6Philip Corion£3,730
7Greg Hawes£2,860
8Hanyang Shi£2,300
9Artin Bazai£1,900

Artin Bazai sat down at the final table with by far the shortest stack, and he couldn't rectify his lowly position. Bazai busted in ninth for a £1,900 score, giving the remaining players a little more elbow room.

Eighth place and £2,300 went to Hanyang Shi before Greg Hawes was eliminated in seventh for £2,860.

The final table lost Philip Corion in sixth place, a finish good for £3,730. Corion recently reached the final table of the €1,650 No-Limit Hold'em Mystery Bounty event at the European Poker Tour (EPT) Barcelona festival and walked away with €30,600.

Poker Legend John Duthie Victorious at 888LIVE London

Lithuanian Tomas Dailidonis, who reached three final tables and won $56,237 in Las Vegas in early September, saw his latest deep run end in a fifth-place finish worth £5,170, with Michael Long collecting a career-best £7,580 when he busted in fourth.

The final three players were now guaranteed a five-figure sum for their efforts. India's Pranav Agarwal banked £11,490 when he was eliminated in third. Agarwal has been in solid form for the past 12 months, enjoying results such as a third-place finish in the £1,500 WSOP Circuit Main Event in Nottingham (£88,195), a win in the £550 GUKPT UK Open Cup (£23,411), and a runner-up finish in the £1,250 GUKPT Luton Main Event (£39,310).

Heads-up saw Broda go head-to-head with Guang Yang, the latter making his third final table appearance of his fledgling career. Broda's superior experience shone through, and he defeated Yang to claim the title, the trophy, and £26,220, which edges his recorded live tournament winnings closer to $500,000. Yang netted £17,520, beating his previous best score by more than twice.

Follow all the £2,000 High Roller Action

PokerNews' live reporting team is at the Grosvenor Victoria, where they are reporting live from the ongoing £2,000 High Roller. Only 18 of the 64 entrants remain in the hunt for the title, though that number is set to increase as late registration remains open until the start of play.

Among those who advanced from Day 1 include National Poker League (NPL) leader Bryan Taylor, Andrew Hulme, John Duthie, Joe Hindry, Brandon Sheils, Youness Barakat, Arthur Conan, and 888 ambassador Lucia Navarro.

Share this article
Matthew Pitt
Senior Editor

Matthew Pitt hails from Leeds, West Yorkshire, in the United Kingdom, and has worked in the poker industry since 2008, and worked for PokerNews since 2010. In September 2010, he became the editor of PokerNews. Matthew stepped away from live reporting duties in 2015, and now concentrates on his role of Senior Editor for the PokerNews.

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you
Poker Legend John Duthie Victorious at 888LIVE London Poker Legend John Duthie Victorious at 888LIVE London