Live Events 3
€5,300 Main Event
Days:

Highlights

Highlights

€5,300 Main Event
Day 5 Completed

Stephen Graner Leads Final Seven of 2014 EPT Prague Main Event

zedmaster84 • Level 29: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante
Stephen Graner
Stephen Graner

The penultimate day of the 2014 PokerStars European Poker Tour Prague Main Event saw 22 players from a record-breaking field of 1,107 entries return to the tables of the Hilton Prague Hotel. Fabio Sperling led when play resumed, and five 90-minute levels later the field was cut down to the final seven.

Stephen Graner will return for the final day as a commanding chip leader with 12,405,000, and the American is looking to improve his career-best result of $273,854 after coming sixth in the "Millionaire Maker" at the 2014 World Series of Poker in Las Vegas this past summer.

Frenchman Remi Castaignon, who will return as shortest stack, may become the first male player and second overall to win two EPT Main Events after emerging victorious in Deauville last year. Currently, only Victoria Coren Mitchell has two EPT titles.

Final Table Seat Draw

SeatNameCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Anton BertilssonSweden7,740,00077.40
2Simon MattssonSweden2,130,00021.30
3Jonathan WongUK1,900,00019.00
4Stephen GranerUSA12,405,000124.05
5Bjorn WieslerGermany3,285,00032.85
6Remi CastaignonFrance1,030,00010.30
7Fabio SperlingGermany4,710,00047.10

The eliminations came in quickly at the start of Day 5, and within the first level of play the field was reduced to 15. Nandor Solyom was the shortest stack to begin and the first on the rail after failing to improve with the {K-Spades}{7-Spades} against the {K-Hearts}{9-Diamonds} of Davidi Kitai. Next to follow was Roman Pavliuk when he ran the {6-Hearts}{6-Spades} into the {10-Diamonds}{10-Hearts} of start-of-the-day chip leader Sperling. Then, Pascal Pflock fell in 20th place when his shove with the {Q-Clubs}{J-Hearts} was called by Stephen Graner with the {A-Hearts}{9-Spades} and the board ran out {A-Clubs}{8-Clubs}{8-Diamonds}{10-Hearts}{Q-Spades}.

Eureka Poker Tour Prague Main Event champion Balazs Botond called the four-bet shove of Jakub Slemr with the {K-Diamonds}{K-Hearts} only to see the Czech improve to a full house with the {J-Clubs}{J-Spades} on a board of {10-Diamonds}{10-Clubs}{9-Spades}{8-Hearts}{J-Hearts}. Artem Metalidi also got it in preflop with a four-bet shove and his {A-Hearts}{10-Diamonds} stayed second best to the {A-Diamonds}{J-Diamonds} of Anton Bertilsson. Sergey Lebedev turned a flush with the {4-Spades}{3-Spades} and called the all-in bet of Simon Mattsson only for the Swede to reveal the {J-Spades}{2-Spades} for the higher flush. Then, just when the clock was stopped to redraw for the final two tables after the bustout of the Russian, Thomas Butzhammer lost a flip with the {A-Spades}{Q-Diamonds} to the {9-Diamonds}{9-Clubs} of Andras Nemeth.

Down to 15, it would take another hour to lose Tamer Kamel and Vanessa Selbst from the field in short succession. Kamel lost a flip with the {A-Diamonds}{J-Spades} against Kitai's {7-Clubs}{7-Spades}, and Team PokerStars Pro Selbst failed to improve with the {A-Hearts}{J-Hearts} against Bjorn Wiesler's {K-Clubs} {K-Hearts}.

It was at this point that Nemeth stormed to the top of the leader board, but then lost a massive flip for 7,300,000 chips with the {A-Clubs}{K-Clubs} to the {Q-Spades}{Q-Clubs} of Graner. The Hungarian couldn't recover from that and busted in 11th place. In between, Francesco Grieco was sent to the rail in 13th place, and Sam Grafton fell in 12th.

One of the two remaining former EPT champions would then bow out in 10th place, with three-time WSOP gold bracelet winner Kitai busting out. The Belgian was all in preflop with the {K-Spades}{9-Clubs} and got called by 2013 EPT Deauville champion Castaignon with the {A-Diamonds}{5-Spades}. Kitai improved on the {6-Clubs}{2-Clubs}{2-Diamonds}{9-Diamonds} board going to the river, but the {A-Clubs} sent him to the rail.

With the unofficial final table of nine in place, on the very first hand of Level 29 local hero Slemr lost a coin flip with the {Q-Clubs}{Q-Hearts} against the {A-Hearts}{K-Spades} of Bertilsson on a board of {2-Clubs}{A-Spades}{10-Spades}{3-Hearts}{J-Hearts} to bust in ninth place. Play then resumed until the end of the level, when in the second-to-last hand, Graner would dish out the final bustout to Miltiadis Kyriakides in a battle of the blinds. The {A-Clubs}{10-Diamonds} of the American was behind preflop versus the {A-Hearts}{K-Diamonds} of Kyriakides, but the board ran out {10-Clubs}{Q-Diamonds}{4-Clubs}{9-Diamonds}{3-Hearts} to reduce the field for the final day of the Main Event down to its last seven competitors.

The remaining players are guaranteed at least €129,390, but they'll all be gunning for the €969,000 top prize. Graner is the favorite to win, but there's still plenty of poker to be played.

The action will resume at 12:00 CET with blinds at 50,000/100,000 and an ante of 10,000. The live stream with hole cards shown will run on a one-hour delay, and the PokerNews Live Reporting team will bring you all crucial moments right here in the live blog. Be sure to return on Wednesday as this tournament plays down to its champion.

Don't forget, you can also follow along with PokerNews' live coverage from the record-breaking EPT Prague €10,300 High Roller by clicking here.

Tags: Andras NemethAnton BertilssonArtem MetalidiBalazs BotondBjorn WieslerDavidi KitaiEPT PragueFabio SperlingFrancesco GriecoJakub SlemrJonathan WongMiltiadis KyriakidesNandor SolyomPascal PflockRemi CastaignonRoman PavliukSam GraftonSergey LebedevSimon MattssonStephen GranerTamer KamelThomas ButzhammerVanessa Selbst

Final Chip Counts End-Of-Day

zedmaster84 • Level 29: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

After the elimination of Miltiadis Kyriakides, Stephen Graner took down the last hand of the day by raising from the small blind and then making a successful continuation bet on a flop of {5-Hearts} {6-Spades} {7-Diamonds} against Bjorn Wiesler.

Stephen Graner us
Stephen Graner
us 12,405,000 2,375,000
Anton Bertilsson se
Anton Bertilsson
se 7,740,000 640,000
Fabio Sperling de
Fabio Sperling
de 4,710,000 900,000
Bjorn Wiesler de
Bjorn Wiesler
de 3,285,000 -245,000
Simon Mattsson se
Simon Mattsson
se 2,130,000 -845,000
Jonathan Wong gb
Jonathan Wong
gb 1,900,000 -220,000
Remi Castaignon fr
Remi Castaignon
fr 1,030,000 -20,000

Tags: Bjorn WieslerMiltiadis KyriakidesStephen Graner

Miltiadis Kyriakides Eliminated In 8th Place (€92,610)

Yardley • Level 29: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante
Miltiadis Kyriakides - 8th Place
Miltiadis Kyriakides - 8th Place

On the penultimate hand of the day, Miltiadis Kyriakides limped the small blind and Stephen Graner in the big blind raised to 275,000.

Kyriakides moved all in and Graner called.

Kyriakides was the player at risk but had the superior {a-Hearts}{k-Diamonds} against the {a-Clubs}{10-Diamonds} of Graner.

The cards ran out {10-Clubs}{q-Diamonds}{4-Clubs}{9-Diamonds}{3-Hearts} with Graner coming from behind to take the lead on the flop and staying there to eliminate Kyriakides.

Miltiadis Kyriakides cy
Miltiadis Kyriakides
cy Busted

Tags: Miltiadis KyriakidesStephen Graner

Graner Shoves On Mattsson

Yardley • Level 29: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Stephen Graner made it 160,000 under the gun and Simon Mattsson made it 425,000 from the button.

Graner moved all in and Mattsson mucked.

Nut Flush For Sperling

Yardley • Level 29: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Stephen Graner opened for 160,000 and Fabio Sperling made the call from the cut-off. Heads up to a flop of {5-Hearts}{a-Hearts}{10-Hearts}.

Graner checked and Sperling made it 185,000. Graner called to see the turn card come the {3-Spades}.

Both players checked to see the river card {2-Hearts}. Another check from Graner and Sperling went for a bet of 375,000.

Several minutes ticked by before Graner called and the {k-Hearts}{q-Diamonds} nut flush of Sperling took the pot.

Tags: Stephen GranerFabio Sperling

Bertilsson versus Graner

zedmaster84 • Level 29: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Simon Mattsson was the initial raiser for 175,000 from under the gun and the Swede received a call from Stephen Graner in the hijack and Anton Bertilsson in the big blind to see the three-way flop of {J-Diamonds} {3-Clubs} {K-Hearts}. The action was checked to Graner and the chip leader bet 225,000. Bertilsson called whereas Mattsson got out of the way.

The dealer burned and turned the {8-Hearts} and both opponents checked. With the {6-Clubs} as final community card, Bertilsson bet 775,000 and Graner released his cards pretty quickly.

Tags: Anton BertilssonSimon MattssonStephen Graner

Raise and Take It

zedmaster84 • Level 29: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Fabio Sperling raised to 175,000 from under the gun and short-stack Remi Castaignon stacked his chips in the big blind, yet mucked his cards. The Frenchman would move all in out of the small blind the very next hand and grab the big blind and antes.

Tags: Fabio SperlingRemi Castaignon

Pots for Bertilsson and Graner

zedmaster84 • Level 29: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Anton Bertilsson raised to 160,000 from the hijack seat and claimed the blinds and antes.

The next hand, the action was folded to Stephen Graner in the small blind and he made it 220,000 to go. Bjorn Wiesler made the call out of the big blind and they went heads-up to the flop of {2-Hearts} {5-Clubs} {9-Hearts}. Graner continued for 245,000 and Wiesler folded.

Tags: Anton BertilssonBjorn WieslerStephen Graner