Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Hold'em
Days:
123

Welcome Back to Day Three of Event $15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Hold'em!

OHairDJ
Waiting for just one player

Welcome back to the Amazon Room for our third and final day of this Pot-Limit Hold’em event, where just 10 players out of a starting field of 765 will be vying for the title of “WSOP Champion” and the $227,232 first-place prize that goes with it.

Yesterday’s action saw more pros and notables fall, including WSOP Main Event runner-up John Racener and defending champion James Dempsey, who claimed the unfortunate title of bubble boy.

SeatPlayerCountryChipsBBsChip %
1Dajuan WhorleyUSA85,00072.5%
2Daisuke EndoJapan174,00014.55%
3Ted LawsonUSA140,00011.74.1%
4Allen KesslerUSA618,00051.517.9
5Andrew CohenUSA190,000165.5%
6John GordonUSA380,0003211%
7Ronald LeeUSA198,00016.55.7%
8Ali EslamiUSA402,00033.511.6%
9Mika PaasonenFinland187,000165.4%
10Brian RastUSA1,081,0009031.3%

Those rejoining us today include current chip leader Brian Rast (1,081,000), who has had deep runs in both WSOP and WPT events, third-place finisher in last year's WSOPE Main Event Ronald Lee (198,000), and Allen Kessler (618,000), who has more than $2 million in lifetime tournament winnings.

Play is scheduled to resume at 2:30 PST, so stay tuned as our PokerNews team brings you detailed coverage of how the action unfolds at the final table of Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Hold’em!