Live Events 3
Event #73: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

Seven Players Return to the 2017 WSOP Main Event Final Table at 5:30 p.m.

Webjoker
Scott Blumstein & Kara Scott

While the original plan was to play down to six players remaining, play was halted on Day 7 with still seven players with chips in front of them. With several levels played and just two bust outs, play came to an end around 11 p.m. last night on Day 8 of the World Series of Poker Main Event.

Today, seven players return to the arena in the Brasilia Room inside the Rio All-Suite Hotel and Casino for Day 9 of the Main Event. After a clash of historic proportions, Scott Blumstein holds just about half of the chips in play with 178,300,000. John Hesp, who had been dominating the table chip wise for some time, returns to the final table today as 4th in chips.

With one dominating chip leader, four out of six other players return to a sub 20 big blind stack. Just Benjamin Pollak (77,525,000 in chips, 64.6 big blinds) and Bryan Piccioli (35,750,000, 29.8) have a little more wiggle room. John Hesp (22,475,000, 18.7), Dan Ott (16,350,000, 13.6), Damian Salas (15,625,000, 13), and Antoine Saout (14,550,000, 12.1) are in dire need of a double up.

The plan for Day 9 of the Main Event is to play down to just three players remaining. This, however, is not set in stone and the tournament organizers might just decide to play on longer or cut things short.

The cards will be back in the air at 5:30 p.m. local time. Players will come back with 56 minutes left in Level 39 with blinds at 600,000/1,200,000 with a 200,000 ante. You can follow the action all day, live and with no delay, on PokerNews.com.

The final table is broadcasted on a 30-minute delay on ESPN (in the United States), ESPN affiliated networks (like Australia, Canada, United Kingdom), and on PokerGO (territories where ESPN does not broadcast). For a full overview of where to watch, see 'How to Watch the WSOP Main Event Final Table on ESPN and PokerGO'.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds%Trend Since Start
1John HespUnited Kingdom22,475,00018.76%-63,225,000
2Scott BlumsteinUnited States178,300,000148.649%+81,050,000
3Antoine SaoutFrance14,550,00012.14%-7,200,000
4Benjamin PollakFrance77,525,00064.622%+42,350,000
5Damian SalasArgentina15,625,00013.04%-6,550,000
6Bryan PiccioliUnited States35,750,00029.810%+1,950,000
7Dan OttUnited States16,350,00013.65%-10,125,000
       
PlacePlayerCountry   Prize
8Jack SinclairUnited Kingdom   $1,200,000
9Ben LambUnited States   $1,000,000
Player Chips Progress
Scott Blumstein us
Scott Blumstein
us 178,300,000
Benjamin Pollak fr
Benjamin Pollak
fr 77,525,000
Bryan Piccioli us
Bryan Piccioli
us 35,750,000
John Hesp gb
John Hesp
gb 22,475,000
Dan Ott us
Dan Ott
us 16,350,000
Damian Salas ar
Damian Salas
ar 15,625,000
Antoine Saout fr
Antoine Saout
fr 14,550,000

Tags: Antoine SaoutBenjamin PollakBryan PiccioliDamian SalasDan OttJohn HespScott Blumstein