Live Events 1

Volkmann Leads Host of Stars in the GGPoker Super MILLION$

Bruno Volkmann

PokerNews writes an article every year about the best poker players who are yet to win a World Series of Poker (WSOP) bracelet. The latest GGPoker Super MILLION$ final table lends itself to an article about the best poker players not heading to Las Vegas for the 2022 WSOP because it is crammed full of elite professionals.

Nine top-tier poker pros take to the GGPoker virtual felt from 7:00 p.m. BST on June 21, and fight it out for a $245,554 top prize. Victory will not be easy because those nine stars have won more than hundreds of millions of dollars between them from the biggest live and online tournaments and cash games.

GGPoker Super MILLION$ Final Table Chip Counts

PlacePlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Bruno VolkmannBrazil2,894,41496.5
2Simon MattssonNorway2,156,77471.9
3Artur MartirosianRussia1,493,39049.8
4Isaac HaxtonCanada1,337,98444.6
5Niklas AstedtNorway1,043,32434.8
6Mark RadojaMexico786,03826.2
7Chunlei ZhouHong Kong663,24822.1
8Wiktor MalinowskiMacau561,81618.7
9Marco StedaLiechtenstein363,01212.1
Watch All The Final Table Action Here

The ball is in Bruno Volkmann's court when play resumes because the Brazilian is the chip leader with a stack of 2,894,414 chips (96.5 big blinds). Volkmann has been on fire at GGPoker of late, and even managed to win the compact $25,500 Sunday Super HR on June 19 for $325,000.

Simon Mattsson is the player nearest Volkmann in terms of chips courtesy of a 2,156,774 stack (71.9 big blinds). Mattsson already has a victory in the Super MILLION$ this season, which is one of the reasons why he is fourth in Season 2's money listing with $2,149,573 in earnings from this event alone.

Artur Martirosian
Artur Martirosian is the biggest winner at GGPoker.

The man at the top of those money listings is none other than Artur Martirosian, who triumphed in the Super MILLION$ four times during Season 2 and five times overall. The Russian returns to the action in third place with 1,493,390 chips (49.8 big blinds), and a realistic chance of winning his sixth Super MILLION$ title, which will be a new record. Martirosian is in form, having won the $1,050 Sunday High Rollers Main Event for $91,419 a couple of nights ago.

GGPoker Super MILLION$ Final Table Payouts

  • 1st - $245,554
  • 2nd - $191,767
  • 3rd - $149,762
  • 4th - $116,958
  • 5th - $91,339
  • 6th - $71,332
  • 7th - $55,707
  • 8th - $43,505
  • 9th - $33,975
Niklas Astedt
Niklas Astedt is hunting for his sixth Super MILLION$ title

Just below Martirosian is where you find the legendary figures of Isaac Haxton and Niklas Astedt. Haxton, a three-time Super MILLION$ champion, has a 1,337,984 stack (44.6 big blinds), while the five-time Super MILLION$ champion Astedt sits down armed with 1,043,324 chips (34.8).

Everyone below Astedt has fewer than one millions chips, but there are far from down and out thanks to GGPoker rolling back the blind levels to ensure the players have plenty of wiggle room at the final table.

Mark Radoja hopes this is the day he finally wins the Super MILLION$. If he is to win, he needs to improve his 786,038 stack (26.2 big blinds), which is not past a player of his obvious talents.

Chunlei Zhou, Wiktor Malinowski, and Marco Streda are the three shortest stack when the cards are back in the air. The latter has a war chest of only 363,012 betting token (12.1 big blinds), whch are enough to cause a dent in several of his opponents' stacks.

Name Surname
Editor

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you

GGPoker Twitch Streamer Knut "Kalthorr" Rysstad Wins GGMasters High Roller GGPoker Twitch Streamer Knut "Kalthorr" Rysstad Wins GGMasters High Roller