World Series of Poker Europe Coolbet Open

£1,100 Open

Level Info

Level 36
Blinds 2,000,000 / 4,000,000
Ante 4,000,000

Players Info

Prize Pool £1,009,000
£1,100 Open
Day 4 Completed

Brandon Sheils Wins the partypoker LIVE MILLIONS UK £1,100 Open for £180,000

AaronMcBride • Level 36: 2,000,000-4,000,000, 4,000,000 ante
Brandon Sheils wins the partypoker LIVE MILLIONS UK Open
Brandon Sheils wins the partypoker LIVE MILLIONS UK Open

Less than six hours after he came into the final day as the big chip leader, Brandon Sheils has been crowned the partypoker LIVE MILLIONS UK £1,100 Open for £180,000 after a heads-up battle against Artur Gjoka.

Sheils never showed any sign of slowing down at the final table and won hand-after-hand in what turned out to be a fast and action-packed afternoon. It took just three-and-a-half hours of play for the final nine to be reduced to three, and when the players returned from their dinner break, it took Sheils just another 30-minutes to get his hands on the trophy and claim victory from the 1,009 player field that created a £1,009,000 prize pool.

Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize (£)Prize ($)
1Brandon SheilsUnited Kingdom180,000234,000
2Artur GjokaAlbania112,000145,600
3Rory LiffeyIreland75,00097,500
4Dean HutchisonUnited Kingdom50,00065.000
5Iaron LightbourneUnited Kingdom35,00045.500
6Daniel RezaeiAustria25,00032,500
7Anatoly FilatovRussia18,00023,400
8Anthony WickertUnited Kingdom13,00016,900
9Tom SmithUnited Kingdom10,03013,039
Open Final Table
Open Final Table

Action of the day

When the action got underway, it didn't take long until the official final table of eight was set after Tom Smith became an early casualty. In a classic race against chip leader Brandon Sheils, Smith's ace-king could not prevail against pocket jacks, and he had to settle for a £10,030 score in ninth place.

Once the official photos were taken, and the players congratulated each other on making the final eight, there was nearly an immediate elimination when Dean Hutchison ran his queen-ten into Artur Gjoka's ace-queen. But Hutchison hit a straight on the turn to seal a vital double up.

It was then Iaron Lightbourne's turn to double up from behind when his ace-queen defeated Daniel Rezaei's ace-king after the flop came queen high.

If that bitter defeat for Rezaei wasn't enough just a few hands later, he played out one of the biggest pots of the day after he called Rory Liffey's four-bet shove with pocket queens, only to see the Irishman table pocket aces. Rezaei got no help from the board and was left with just five big blinds.

Daniel Rezaei
Daniel Rezaei

Artur Gjoka then scored a double elimination after he woke up with pocket jacks. Anthony Wickert and Anatoly Filatov both moved all in from early position before Gjoka reshoved from the cutoff and saw both Wickert and Filatov table ace-king. The board held for Gjoka and Wickert took 8th place with the smaller stack, and partypoker pro Filatov took 7th place to continue his fine post partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Russia Main Event win two months ago.

Anatoly Filatov
Anatoly Filatov

After finding the ladder up, Rezaei departed in sixth place for £25,000 when his king-eight couldn't get the better of Liffey's ace-deuce, and five-handed play resumed, Lightbourne was able to propel himself up to 170m after his ace-queen held against Liffey's ace-jack. But not long after Lightbourne was the next player to depart when he came out worse in a blind-on-blind battle with runaway chip leader Sheils.

Lightbourne raised to 10m from the small blind and Sheils three-bet to 31m. Lightbourne opted to move all in for around 150m and Sheils snap-called. Lightbourne needed help with ace-queen suited after Sheils tabled pocket kings. But the flop only fell in Sheils favor when he hit top set, and Lightbourne was drawing dead on the turn for a £35,000 payday in fifth place.

Iaron Lightbourne
Iaron Lightbourne

Sheils continued to dominate and reduced Liffey to just 30m when the Irishman paid off his 60m over bet on the river only to see Sheils reveal a straight. Liffey then secured back-to-back double ups that resulted in Dean Hutchison's elimination in fourth place for £50,000. Liffey's ace-ten hit a boat on the river against Hutchison's ace-queen in the first hand and soon after he sent Hutchison to the rail when his ace-five hit a wheel, again on the river, against pocket jacks.

It was at this point that the final three went on their dinner break and prepared to do battle with the world watching on from the live stream. When they returned, the pace showed no sign of slowing down despite the stacks being relatively deep.

Liffey's exit in third-place for £75,000 was confirmed cruelly when Sheils hit a set on the river. Sheils had shoved from the small blind with pocket threes and Liffey called for his last 90m with king-queen. Liffey took the lead on the flop when he paired his queen and was all set for a double up until the river fell the three of diamonds to gift Sheils the pot with a set.

Sheils held a four-to-one chip lead on Gjoka when heads-up play began, and it was soon eight-to-one when Sheils hit a flush. The final hand saw Gjoka call on the button with queen-eight and Sheils checked his option in the big blind with five-four. The six-seven-eight flop saw Gjoka hit top pair, but Sheils hit the straight. Gjoka bet 25m into the 8m pot and after Sheils moved all in the former called.

Gjoka was drawing very thin, and despite picking up outs to the chop pot on the turn, the river brick card sealed Sheils' victory and his biggest live tournament cash to date.

With the Open now done and dusted, full attention turns to the partypoker LIVE MILLIONS UK Main Event where a massive £1,000,000 first-place prize is up for grabs.

Sheils alongside partypoker President John Duthie
Sheils alongside partypoker President John Duthie

Tags: Anatoly FilatovAnthony WickertArtur GjokaBrandon SheilsDean Hutchisonpartypoker LIVE MILLIONS UKTom Smith

Artur Gjoka Eliminated in 2nd Place (£112,000)

AaronMcBride • Level 36: 2,000,000-4,000,000, 4,000,000 ante
Artur Gjoka
Artur Gjoka

Artur Gjoka called on the button with {q-Diamonds}{8-Hearts}, and Brandon Sheils checked with {5-Hearts}{4-Hearts}.

The {6-Clubs}{7-Spades}{8-Clubs} flop gave Sheils a straight and Gjoka top pair. With 8m in the pot, Gjoka bet 25m and Sheils moved all in which Gjoka called.

Gjoka only had a 3% chance of winning the pot, and the {5-Diamonds} on the turn meant Gjoka could only chop the pot. He called for a four or nine to hit as Sheils had his hands behind his head knowing that he was one card away from victory.

The dealer flipped over the final card to reveal the {3-Hearts} and Sheils was crowned champion as he shook Gjoka's hand.

Sheils' rail cheered and congratulated him on his victory. Gjoka takes away £112,000 as runner-up.

A full recap of the day's action will be posted shortly.

Brandon Sheils 1,009,000,000 79,000,000
Artur Gjoka Busted

Tags: Artur GjokaBrandon Sheils

Sheils Hits a Flush

AaronMcBride • Level 36: 2,000,000-4,000,000, 4,000,000 ante

Brandon Sheils raised to 10m with {j-Clubs}{10-Clubs} from the button and Artur Gjoka three-bet to 35m with {5-Hearts}{5-Clubs}, which Sheils called.

The flop fell {k-Clubs}{4-Clubs}{k-Diamonds} and both players checked. The turn was the {8-Diamonds}, and Sheils checked behind with his flush draw once more after Gjoka had checked.

The {8-Clubs} river gave Sheils the flush, but Gjoka made a stab bet for 40m. Sheils contemplated his decision for 20 seconds before he called and took the pot once again.

Brandon Sheils 930,000,000 61,000,000
Artur Gjoka 128,000,000 -61,000,000

Tags: Artur GjokaBrandon Sheils

Sheils Calls Correctly

AaronMcBride • Level 36: 2,000,000-4,000,000, 4,000,000 ante

Brandon Sheils raised to 10m on the button with {9-Diamonds}{9-Hearts}, and Artur Gjoka called in the big blind with {a-Hearts}{4-Hearts}. The flop fell {q-Diamonds}{k-Clubs}{6-Hearts}, and Gjoka check-called a 6.5m bet before both players checked on the {2-Spades} turn. The river was the {k-Diamonds}, and Gjoka bet 15.5m.

Sheils used a time bank card and thought as Gjoka put on his sunglasses.

Sheils continued to think before he correctly called and took the pot with his two pair.

Brandon Sheils 869,000,000 19,000,000
Artur Gjoka 189,000,000 -62,000,000

Tags: Artur GjokaBrandon Sheils

Rory Liffey Eliminated in 3rd Place (£75,000)

AaronMcBride • Level 36: 2,000,000-4,000,000, 4,000,000 ante
Rory Liffey
Rory Liffey

Artur Gjoka folded on the button, and Brandon Sheils moved all in for 749m from the small blind with {3-Clubs}{3-Hearts}, which Rory Liffey called in the big blind for his last 90m with {k-Hearts}{q-Clubs}.

The flop fell {q-Spades}{6-Hearts}{a-Hearts} to give Liffey the lead, and the turn {9-Clubs} changed nothing. Liffey put his stack into the middle ready to receive a full double up before the river was dealt, but the final card fell the {3-Diamonds}, and Sheils hit the set to eliminate Liffey in third place for £75,000.

Brandon Sheils 850,000,000 180,000,000
Rory Liffey Busted

Tags: Artur GjokaBrandon SheilsRory Liffey

Unscheduled Dinner Break

AaronMcBride • Level 36: 2,000,000-4,000,000, 4,000,000 ante

The remaining three players have agreed to go on an unscheduled dinner break with 25 minutes left in level 36. This is in preparation for the remaining action to be streamed on a delay at partypokerlive.com. The players will return in 45-minutes, and we will have more stream details then.

Dean Hutchison Eliminated in 4th Place (£50,000)

AaronMcBride • Level 36: 2,000,000-4,000,000, 4,000,000 ante
Dean Hutchison
Dean Hutchison

Rory Liffey moved all in from the cutoff for around 60m, and Dean Hutchison called in the big blind with the shorter stack.

Rory Liffey: {a-Hearts}{5-Spades}
Dean Hutchison: {j-Spades}{j-Hearts}

Board: {3-Hearts}{q-Hearts}{4-Diamonds}{10-Spades}{2-Diamonds}

Hutchison was the favorite to double up with his pocket jacks, and the flop was safe for him, except Liffey picked up a wheel draw. The turn {10-Spades} was a brick, but the {2-Diamonds} on the river gave Liffey the wheel and a lock on the pot. Hutchison was eliminated in fourth place for £50,000, and the play is now three-handed.

Rory Liffey 100,000,000 35,000,000
Dean Hutchison gb Busted

Tags: Dean HutchisonRory Liffey

Liffey Loses Big Then Doubles

AaronMcBride • Level 36: 2,000,000-4,000,000, 4,000,000 ante

The board was down {2-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds}{8-Diamonds}{j-Spades}{q-Clubs}, and Brandon Sheils bet 65m from the big blind with around 40m in the middle already. Rory Laffey was on the button and went into thinking mode. After a minute passed, he called for two-thirds of his stack and mucked when Sheils tabled {9-Spades}{10-Spades} for a straight.

In the very next hand, Laffey moved all in for 28m from the cutoff, and Dean Hutchison called in the big blind.

Rory Liffey: {a-Spades}{10-Clubs}
Dean Hutchison: {a-Diamonds}{q-Hearts}

Board: {q-Clubs}{9-Hearts}{10-Diamonds}{a-Hearts}{10-Spades}

Liffey paired his ten on the flop, but Hutchison hit top pair. The turn ace gave both players two pair, but Laffey was set to exit until the miracle ten on the river hit to give him a lifeline.

Brandon Sheils 650,000,000 100,000,000
Rory Liffey 65,000,000 -60,000,000
Dean Hutchison gb 35,000,000 -48,000,000

Tags: Brandon SheilsDean HutchisonRory Liffey