2021 NJCOOP 2021 MISCOOP
Main Event
Days:

Day 3 of the Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event; The Road to the Final Table

RazorSharpPro
Jae Wook Shin will be returning as one of the larger stacks

Welcome back to the PokerNews live coverage of the penultimate day of the TWD 27,500 (~$875) Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event. The 306-strong field has been whittled down to a more manageable 32, and these survivors will be returning to the poker tables of the Chinese Texas Hold’em Poker Association in Taipei, Taiwan all set on reaching the 9-handed final table, which the field will be playing down until.

The money bubble was reached and breached at the close of Day 2, and all remaining players are guaranteed a payday of at least TWD 50,500 (~$1,610). However, it is the TWD 1,639,000 (~$52,300) top prize that all will have their eye on.

PKC Main Event Final Table Payouts

PlacePayout (TWD)Payout (US$)
1st1,639,00052,300
2nd1,150,10036,670
3rd739,70023,600
4th547,50017,470
5th411,00013,115
6th328,60010,485
7th273,0008,710
8th218,8006,980
9th164,0005,230

The man leading the charge is Chou Chien Fa, who bagged up an impressive 762,000 to top the Day 2 chip counts. The Taiwanese player also topped the Day 1C counts and will be looking to put on another strong showing to hold the lead going into the final day.

Chou Chien Fa holds the chip lead
Chou Chien Fa holds the chip lead

South Korea’s Jae Wook Shin is returning second in the counts after bursting the money bubble and sending Hong Kong’s Jia Tang to the rail empty-handed and will be coming back with a stack of 729,000.

Other notables still in contention for the title include Taiwan's Terry Fan (460,000), Hong Kong's Howard Sun (321,000), the UK's Alex Lindop (302,000), Hong Kong's Wing Kei Chan (194,000), Singapore's Richard Lim (169,000) and the USA's Edwin Gerard (154,000).

Day 3 kicks off at 1pm local time (GMT+8) and blinds will be re-commencing at 4,000/8,000 with an 8,000 big blind ante, with the average stack in the region of 286,000 so there is still plenty of play left.

The PokerNews live reporting team will be on the tournament floor to bring you all the action as it happens so let's see who has what it takes to successfully traverse the road to the final table.

Day 3 Seat Draw

NameCountry/RegionTableSeatChip CountBig Blinds
Lee Kuan WeeMalaysia19122200028
Alex LindopUnited Kingdom19230200038
Chunsan FanChina19313900017
Lin Yu ShengTaiwan19431900040
Dicky TsangHong Kong19527800035
Edwin GerardUnited States19615400019
Terry FanTaiwan19746000058
David ErguiagaPhilippines19833800042
      
Wai King CheungHong Kong20157500072
Howard SunHong Kong20232100040
Bing Chang FengTaiwan20336400046
Chou Chien FaTaiwan20476200095
Ling HeChina20532200040
Alejandria ArgyleUnited States2069700012
Kun Han LeeTaiwan20729000036
Michael HuangTaiwan20816300020
      
Jae Wook ShinSouth Korea21172900091
Shih Wei EnTaiwan21232000040
Kuang Hung LeeTaiwan21326000033
Henry HouSingapore21412900016
Ping Hsien ChanTaiwan21531300039
Tsai Yu You CiTaiwan21647200059
Chia-Hui TuTaiwan217680009
Cliff ChowHong Kong21818500023
      
Sheng-Chien ChengTaiwan23110900014
Chi HangTaiwan23246800059
Richard LimSingapore23316900021
Wing Kei ChanHong Kong23419400024
Shao-Hung LeeTaiwan23528700036
Toh Soon LeeSingapore23611600015
Zong-Ping YangTaiwan23710300013
Chen-An LinTaiwan23811800015

Tags: Alex LindopChou Chien FaEdwin GerardJae Wook ShinJia TangRichard LimTerry FanWing Kei Chan