Main Event
Days:

Event Info

Players 306

Level Info

Level 28
Blinds 30,000 / 60,000
Ante 60,000
Main Event
Day 4 Completed

Chou Chien Fa Takes Down Inaugural Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event (TWD 1,639,000/$52,300)

RazorSharpPro • Level 28: 30,000-60,000, 60,000 ante
Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event Champion Chou Chien Fa
Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event Champion Chou Chien Fa

In what proved to be a dominant display of power poker, Taiwan's Chou Chien Fa took down his first major tournament title, earning the prestigious honor of becoming the first man to be crowned Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event Champion at the poker tables of the Chinese Texas Hold’em Poker Association in Taipei, Taiwan

Fa came into the heads-up confrontation against the Philippine's David Erquiaga with all the momentum and an almost unassailable 13-to-1 chip lead after eliminating the UK's Alex Lindop in third place.

Erquiaga played a great tournament, showing plenty of grit, but at the end the slopes of Fa's mountainous chip stack proved too hard to scale. Heads-up lasted all of two hands, with Fa moving all-in from the button in the second hand with eight-seven of spades and Erquiaga making the call for his tournament life with ace-deuce offsuit. Fa spiked a pair of sevens on the flop, improving to two-pair on the eight of hearts river to take the title and the TWD 1,639,000 ($52,300) top prize.

PKC Taiwan Main Event Final Table Results

PlaceWinnerCountry/RegionPrize (TWD)Prize (USD) 
1Chou Chien FaTaiwan1,639,00052,300 
2David ErquiagaPhilippines1,150,10036,670 
3Alex LindopUnited Kingdom739,70023,600 
4Ling HeChina547,50017,470 
5Lee Kuan WeeMalaysia411,00013,115 
6Yu You Ci TsaiTaiwan328,60010,485 
7Wai King CheungHong Kong273,0008,710 
8Jae Wook ShinSouth Korea218,8006,980 
9Kuang Hung LeeTaiwan164,0005,230 
PKC Taiwan Main Event Final Table
PKC Taiwan Main Event Final Table

A stern man, Fa cracked a rare smile immediately after his win, which he celebrated with his watching rail before returning to shake his opponent's hand before posing for the obligatory winner's shot.

"I don't play all that many events and I'm not a professional poker player," said Fa via the aid of a translator immediately after his momentous win, "so I wasn't thinking too much about it on the table during the game. However, I'm very happy!"

"I finished runner-up in the Red Dragon before, and while this is a slightly smaller event than that, and my favorite buy-in range is HKD 15,000-20,000 (~$1,900-2,500), so this was a little lower, but it still feels very good to win!"

Playing recreationally for seven years, the 50-year-old professional commercial photographer seemed extremely comfortable piloting a big stack for a man who admitted he rarely plays more than four or five events a year. That makes the $310,000-plus (including this event) in live tournament winnings Fa sports on his poker resume all the more impressive, and he handled the favorite tag with aplomb.

Heads-up
Heads-up

Final Day Action

Fa returned for the fourth and final day third in the counts, after leading his Day 1C starting flight and bagging up the chip lead Day 2. The only reason Fa was not leading coming into the final was the fact that Hong Kong's Wai King Cheung put on a last-minute burst of pace on the penultimate Day 3 to edge into the lead.

While Fa started slowly on the fourth and final day, the action was high octane from the get-go, with the whole final table wrapped up in a little over four hours.

It was Malaysia's Lee Kuan Wee who scored the first casualty of the final table, waking up with pocket aces in early position and opening the action with a raise, before calling off the all-in short-stacked shove of Taiwan's Kuang Hung Lee, who had found pocket jacks in the big blind. Wee's aces held and he climbed up to fifth in the counts while Lee departed in ninth place for a TWD 164,000 ($5,230) payday.

Wai King Cheung
Despite entering the day as the chip leader, Wai King Cheung finished in 7th place

While Jae Wook Shin returned second in the counts, the South Korean poker professional lost two big back-to-back hands against Taiwan's Yu You Ci Tsai to hit the rail in eighth place just minutes after Lee's departure. The first hand saw Shin and Tsai battle in a sizable four-way pot with the duo getting all the chips in on a king-high two heart flop and while the former held ace-seven of hearts for a pair and the nut flush draw, he couldn't get there against Tsai's king-queen.

The duo got into it again immediately after the first break, with Shin moving all-in pre-flop with pocket eights and getting looked up by Tsai from the blinds with ace-nine suited. An ace on the flop saw Tsai take the chip lead, and Shin hit the rail in eighth for TWD 218,800 ($6,980).

However, Tsai did not get to enjoy his stint at the top for long, doubling up one of the more dangerous players at the table when he called Alex Lindops all-in pre-flop shove, the Brit's pocket aces holding against Tsai's pocket twos to bring the pair even in chips and give the chip lead to Fa.

China's Ling He and runner-up Erquiaga tangled in a big pot shortly afterward that saw the two switch places in the counts, before former frontrunner Cheung got short and moved all-in preflop with pocket sevens. Unfortunately for the Hong Kong player, Fa woke up with pocket eights, which held to further increase his stranglehold on the final table. Cheung hit the rail in seventh for TWD 273,000 ($8,710).

Tsai continued downward climb down the counts, departing not long after Cheung after losing a preflop race with ace-king suited against Fa's two black queens to see the latter pull even further ahead of the rest of the pack. Tsai departed in sixth place for TWD 328,600 ($10,485).

Alex Lindop Eliminated in 3rd Place For TWD 739,700 ($23,600)
UK's Alex Lindop finished in 3rd place

Fa also scored the next knockout, raising with pocket tens just a few hands later and calling the all-in shove of Wee, who chose to make his last stand with ace-six suited and failed to hit the flop to crash out in fifth place for TWD 411,000 ($13,115) just before the second break.

It was Erquiaga who then scored the next elimination, raising in early position with two black nines and calling He's all-in shove with ace-queen and hitting a full house on the turn to send the Chinese player to the rail in fourth place for TWD 547,500 ($17,470).

Lindop was Fa's next most dangerous rival, and the Taiwanese player put him to the sword immediately following He's departure, rivering a full house with pocket fives to crack the Brit's flopped trip nines to bring the tournament down to the final two players. After just two hands, it was all over and Fa could call himself the first-ever Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event champion.

Winner
Chou Chien Fa, 2019 Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event champion

That concludes the PokerNews live coverage of the Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event. Congratulations to inaugural Main Event champ Chou Chien Fa and thanks for reading, until next time.

Tags: Alex LindopChou Chien FaDavid ErquiagaJae Wook ShinKuang Hung LeeLee Kuan WeeLing HeWai King CheungYu You Ci Tsai

David Erquiaga Eliminated in 2nd Place (TWD 1,150,100/$36,670)

RazorSharpPro • Level 28: 30,000-60,000, 60,000 ante
David Erquiaga
David Erquiaga

With Chou Chien Fa coming into the heads-up confrontation with a veritable mountain of chips for an almost unassailable 13-to-1 chip lead, the battle lasted all of two hands.

In the second hand, Fa moved all-in from the button and Erquiaga made the call for his tournament life, with the duo revealing their hole cards.

David Erquiaga: {a-Spades}{2-Hearts}
Chou Chien Fa: {7-Spades}{8-Spades}

While Erquiaga held a slight lead, he was the at-risk player, and the {3-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds}{k-Clubs} flop saw Fa pull ahead. The {j-Spades} turn left Erquiaga teetering on the brink of elimination, and the {8-Hearts} river sealed the deal for Fa, who immediately celebrated his first major title win with his watching rail, before returning to shake Erquiaga's hand.

Erquiaga played a great game and showed plenty of grit, but at the end, the slopes of Fa's mountainous chip stack proved too hard to scale, and the Filipino headed off to the cash desk to collect the TWD 1,150,100 ($36,670) runner-up prize while Fa posed for his winner's picture. Full end of day wrap to follow shortly.

David Erquiaga PH Busted

Tags: Chou Chien FaDavid Erquiaga

Alex Lindop Eliminated in 3rd Place (TWD 739,700/$23,600)

RazorSharpPro • Level 28: 30,000-60,000, 60,000 ante

And then there were two. Alex Lindop has fallen at the hands of a rampant Chou Chien Fa.

Lindop limped the button, calling Fa's 150,000 preflop small blind raise and the flop fell {9-Hearts}{9-Spades}{a-Clubs}. Fa fired a two-third pot bet on the flop, which Lindop called. The {2-Clubs} river saw the Taiwanese player fire again, and the Brit made the call once more.

The {5-Diamonds} river saw Fa shove, sending Lindop deep into the tank.

"Have you got aces?" he quizzed Fa, who sat still as a statue. Eventually, Lindop reached a decision, shrugged and made the call for his tournament life.

Fa rolled over pocket fives for a rivered full house. Lindop grimaced, flashed the table {j-Clubs}{9-Clubs} for flopped trips, then shook everyone's hand and left the feature table stage, exiting in third place for a TWD 739,700 ($23,600) payday.

Chou Chien Fa TW 8,525,000 2,925,000
David Erquiaga PH 610,000 -10,000
Alex Lindop gb Busted

Tags: Alex LindopChou Chien Fa

Level:
28
Blinds:
30,000/60,000
Ante:
60,000

Fa Picks Off Erquiaga

RazorSharpPro • Level 27: 25,000-50,000, 50,000 ante

David Erquiaga has proved time and again that he is a fearless player, not afraid to bluff. Unfortunately for the Filipino however, Chou Chien Fa sniffed out his most recent attempt in a big pot that left Erquiaga short.

The two had battled in the decent-sized pot the hand earlier, the details of which we missed, but we caught all the action in this one. It was Fa the man raising the button, with Erquiaga defending from the small blind. The {5-Spades}{10-Clubs}{2-Diamonds} flop saw Erquiaga check-call Fa's continuation bet.

The {3-Diamonds} turn saw Erquiaga lead for 300,000 into an already sizable pot, with Fa making the call. The {6-Spades} river saw Erquiaga count out chips again, making it 500,000 to go and leaving himself 620,000 behind.

Fa seemed flummoxed and paid a visit to the think tank for quite some time. Eventually, he slammed down what turned out to be a great call. Erquiaga rolled over {k-Hearts}{j-Hearts} for king-high and Fa triumphantly revealed his {q-Spades}{3-Clubs} for a pair of treys, which were good for a chunky pot.

Chou Chien Fa TW 5,600,000 1,500,000
David Erquiaga PH 620,000 -1,380,000

Tags: David ErquiagaChou Chien Fa

Ling He Eliminated in 4th Place (TWD 547,500/$17,470)

RazorSharpPro • Level 27: 25,000-50,000, 50,000 ante
Ling He
Ling He

Ling He's deep Main Event run has come to an end, though it was not the rampant Chou Chien Fa to show him the door, it was the Philippines David Erquiaga, who made it 125,000 to go under-the-gun, then called He's 860,000 small blind shove.

Ling He: {a-Spades}{q-Hearts}
David Erquiaga: {9-Clubs}{9-Spades}

The {7-Diamonds}{7-Spades}{3-Hearts} flop saw Erquiaga remain in the lead, and the Filipino locked up the hand on the {9-Hearts} turn. the {8-Spades} river was merely a formality, and the Poker King Cup Taiwan Main Event is now down to three-handed, with Ling He taking home TWD 547,500 ($17,470) for his fourth-place finish.

David Erquiaga PH 2,000,000 860,000
Ling He CN Busted

Tags: Chou Chien FaDavid ErquiagaLing He

Double for Lindop

RazorSharpPro • Level 27: 25,000-50,000, 50,000 ante

Chou Chien Fa is not getting it all going his way, doubling up the UK's Alex Lindop a couple of hands after doubling He.

It was Fa the man driving the action once again, raising the button and calling Lindop's big blind shove of 1.2 million.

Alex Lindop: {a-Clubs}{j-Spades}
Chou Chien Fa: {q-Spades}{q-Diamonds}

The Taiwanese player is certainly hitting hands at the right time, but the key to success is also hitting flops, something Lindop did with aplomb on the {2-Spades}{a-Hearts}{k-Spades} flop, improving to two pair on the {j-Clubs} turn and boating up on the {j-Hearts} river to earn a much needed double up.

Chou Chien Fa TW 4,100,000 -1,200,000
Alex Lindop gb 2,500,000 1,015,000

Tags: Alex LindopChou Chien Fa

He Doubles Through Fa

RazorSharpPro • Level 27: 25,000-50,000, 50,000 ante

Chou Chein Fa has been pressuring the table with a barrage of pre-flop raises and has been taking down most pots preflop. There have been two exceptions to this trend. The first saw Fa fold the button and David Erquiaga move all-in from the small blind. Big blind Alex Lindop open folded {k-Hearts}{2-Hearts}.

The next hand saw Fa back to raising, making it 125,000 to go from the cutoff, with Ling He moving all-in from the blinds. Fa made a quick call and the hands were turned over.

Ling He: {j-Clubs}{j-Spades}
Chou Chien Fa: {j-Hearts}{9-Hearts}

He was in great shape for a double, and had the hand all but locked up in the {5-Diamonds}{j-Diamonds}{2-Spades} flop with the appearence of the case jack. The {2-Spades} turn guaranteed the Chinese player the double, and the river was a meaningless {10-Spades}.

Chou Chien Fa TW 5,300,000 -455,000
Ling He CN 1,010,000 255,000

Tags: Alex LindopChou Chien FaDavid ErquiagaLing He

Fa and He Chop

RazorSharpPro • Level 27: 25,000-50,000, 50,000 ante

There have been another four hands played, with Chou Chien Fa winning two of them. David Erquiaga managed to win one of them after raising preflop from under-the-gun and firing on the {k-Clubs}{4-Hearts}{6-Hearts} flop after Fa defended his big blind, then check-folding.

The other hand was a chop, with Ling He moving all-in for 630,000 on the button, and Fa asking for a count. The Taiwanese player has called everytime this has been the case, and this hand was no exception, with Fa tossing in a single blue 5k calling chip. David Erquiaga bowed out and both Fa and He revealed their hole cards.

Ling He: {a-Hearts}{8-Spades}
Chou Chien Fa: {a-Diamonds}{8-Hearts}

Both players hit two pair on the {8-Clubs}{q-Hearts}{a-Spades} flop, with the hand completing with the {4-Spades} turn and {k-Hearts} river, with the pair divvying up the pot.

Tags: Chou Chien FaDavid ErquiagaLing He