Now Live EPT Malta

2011 APPT Queenstown Day 3: Schreiner Leads Final Table

Marcel Schreiner

When Day 3 of the 2011 Asia Pacific Poker Tour Queenstown Main Event began on Saturday, Germany’s Marcel Schreiner held the chip lead. Cut to the end of the day and Schreiner again bagged more chips than any other player — and the final table was set.

Play started late in the afternoon on Saturday, giving players the perfect chance to explore the many beautiful areas around the city. While it may have been all fun in the morning, by the time the cards were in the air, it was all business for the 21 returning players at the SKYCITY Casino. Many skilled players fell short of the money, including the likes of Octavian Voegele and Andrew Hinrichsen.

It only took a couple of hours for the money bubble to burst, and Russia’s Artur Prokhorov was the unlucky player to go home with nothing but a bad beat story. Prokhorov became the bubble boy when he was all-in holding {a-Diamonds}{5-Clubs} against the {7-Clubs}{j-Clubs} of Hugh Cohen. The board ran out {k-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds}{4-Hearts}{7-Spades}{5-Hearts} with the devastating sevens sending Prokhorov to the rail.

Going into the money, the fact that Jackson Zheng was getting closer to the remarkable feat of making two back-to-back final tables in the same series was becoming the story of the tournament. Zheng finished eighth at the 2011 APPT Melbourne Main Event a few weeks ago, but fell just short of another final table in Queenstown. He was eliminated in 10th place and after four hours of play, his demise set the final table.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBBsChip %
1Hugh CohenAustralia146,50029.36.2%
2Marcel SchreinerGermany591,500118.325%
3Daniel LaidlawAustralia193,00038.68.2%
4Jonathan KaramalikisAustralia174,00034.87.4%
5Carl KnoxNew Zealand180,50036.17.6%
6Tom GriggAustralia296,00059.212.5%
7Matt YatesNew Zealand523,500104.722.1%
8John WatermanNew Zealand153,50030.66.5%
9Xiao Dong XiaNew Zealand107,50021.54.5%

Schreiner and New Zealand local Matt Yates are the players to catch, with their combined chip stacks equating to almost half of all the chips in play.

Tom Grigg will be looking to go one better than his second-place finish at last year’s APPT Auckland Main Event, while Jonathan Karamalikis continues his domination of the Australasian poker circuit, with a final table here after taking down the 2010 Sydney APPT Grand Final.

It is also interesting to note that should Hugh Cohen go on to win this event, he would join his brother in having victories in events in the city of Queenstown. Cohen’s brother Julian took down the ANZPT Queenstown event last year, taking home A$73,630 for that victory.

The nine returning players will not only have their eyes on the $94,300 NSD first-place prize, but will be looking to become the first APPT Queenstown champion.

Join the PokerNews Live Reporting Team at 1230 NZST (1700 PDT) on Sunday as nine becomes one and the Queenstown Asia Pacific Poker Tour Main Event comes to its gripping conclusion!

Be sure to follow us on Twitter for up-to-the-minute news.

More Stories

Related Tournaments

Related Players

Other Stories

What do you think?