Now Live EPT Malta888Live Festival London

Global Poker Index: Steve O'Dwyer Returns to the Top 10

Global Poker Index: Steve O'Dwyer Returns to the Top 10 0001

Each week, the Global Poker Index releases a list of the top 300 tournament poker players in the world using a formula that takes a player's results over six half-year periods. For a look at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website.

Top 10 as of May 9, 2013

RankPlayerTotal ScoreRank Change
1Marvin Rettenmaier3080.91--
2Michael Watson3031.31--
3Philipp Gruissem2932.28--
4Bryn Kenney2917.79--
5Bertrand Grospellier2828.28+1
6Jason Mercier2683.04+1
7David Sands2678.66+3
8Steve O'Dwyer2662.24+4
9Micah Raskin2661.33--
10Joseph Cheong2657.81-5

Steve O’Dwyer joins the top 10 of the GPI 300 this week, jumping up four spots to No. 8. In June of 2012, O’Dwyer peaked at second in the GPI 300, and he ranks fourth in the United States. In March, he reached the final table of the European Poker Tour London Main Event, finishing fifth and earning $219,704.

O’Dwyer has recorded seven six-figure scores since December of 2011, including wins at the 2011 Bellagio Cup and the World Poker Tour National Series Denmark.

David “Doc” Sands moved up three spots to number seven, thanks to a cash in the WPT bestbet Open and a runner-up finish in the WPT Seminole Hard Rock Showdown High Roller.

New Additions

PlayerTotal ScoreGPI Rank
Adam Levy1,272.72211
Michael Linster1,231.77225
James Collopy1,223.21230
David Diaz1,179.30249
Franck Kalfon1,137.76268
Jean-Philippe Rohr1,125.05276
Yosuke Sekiya1,103.93295
Nam Le1,100.46298
Torsten Brinkmann1,099.57299

Adam Levy leads the nine new players in the GPI 300 this week, sitting at 211. Levy made the final table of a €500 side event at WPT Barcelona, and cashed in the EPT Berlin Main Event.

Nam Le also snuck into the GPI 300 this week, creeping up to 298. In April, Le, a member of the WPT Champions Club, finished fourth in the APT Philippines Main Event, earning $34,800.

Falling from the GPI this week were Amit Makhija, Dan Murariu, Pieter De-Korver, Aku Joentausta, Benjamin Pollak, Talal Shakerchi, Chady Ojeil, Daniel Idema, and Owen Crowe.

Biggest Gains

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank
26Matt Salsberg2307.36+9
81Daniel Buzgon1779.89+35
84Jeffrey Rossiter1761.95+9
112Brendon Rubie1589.19+16
128Matthew Glantz1540.88+12
141David Tuthill1496.22+39
144Matt Giannetti1486.80+42
161Corey Burbick1420.78+22
180Rodger Johnson1361.05+10
200Timothy Reilly1289.35+32
207David Steicke1276.58+18
247Tobias Peters1186.52+33

Matt Giannetti made the largest leap this week, jumping 42 spots after finishing 22nd in the WPT bestbet Open. David Tuthill, who also cashed in that event, also made a big jump in the rankings, moving up 39 spots into 141st place.

East Coaster Daniel Buzgon moved up 35 spots into 81st place. Buzgon finished 12th in the aforementioned WPT bestbet Open.

Biggest Drops

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank
59Faraz Jaka1,959.91-17
65Kevin MacPhee1,916.45-24
109Aubin Cazals1,604.60-18
119Maxi Lehmanski1,569.82-17
127Rocco Palumbo1,548.13-22
164Kent Lundmark1,408.97-20
181Sam Chartier1,359.46-47
173Andrea Dato1,375.99-27
190Michael Benvenuti1,314.90-24
220Benjamin Spindler1,242.53-19

Canadian Sam Chartier took the biggest hit this week, falling 47 places. Chartier hasn’t cashed in an event since November of 2012, and his last six-figure score came in May of 2011.

Italian Andrea Dato also fell far, dropping 27 spots. Dato has two four-figure scores in 2013, and hasn’t had a six-figure score since the 2011 World Series of Poker.

To view at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website. While you're at it, follow the GPI on Twitter and its Facebook page.

To stay on top of the GPI and other happenings in the poker world, follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook.

More Stories

Other Stories

What do you think?