Brian Dewey Bags Big Stack on Day 1C of RGPS Kansas City Main Event

Brian Dewey

Day 1c of the Run Good Poker Series Kansas City Main Event is in the books and Brian Dewey (218,500) leads the final 45 players who have made it through to Day 2.

Others to make it through with big stacks were Jason Darland (182,000), Jacob Seale (127,000), and Jon Stanfield (101,000), just to name a few.

The tournament drew 449 total players and 95 of them have made it through to Sunday's Day 2, including several of the Run Good family. The official prize pool hasn’t been released, but roughly 45 players should make the money.

Click here for the Day 2 seat draw.

Top 10 Day 1c Chip Counts

PlacePlayerCount
1Brian Dewey218,500
2Jason Darland182,000
3Craig Dick171,500
4David Hasan133,000
5Jacob Seale127,000
6Ron Cain110,000
7Daniel Yi104,500
8Jon Stanfield101,000
9Dan Martin99,000
10Garrett Riley99,000

Dewey rode two big hands against Ryan Phan to the top stack. He doubled through Phan with pocket kings against Phan's ace-king and then he beat Phan with queens against ace-king again.

Dan Martin (99,000), Blair Hinkle (60,000), and Jamie Kerstetter (83,500) made it through on the Day 1c flight, while a bunch of players like Chris Juul and Greg Jennings failed to find a bag.

Another player to make it through with 65,500 was Tim Woodson, who scored a double elimination in Level 10. It happened when Woodson opened to 3,600 and another player shoved all in for 22,000. Jennings tossed out a 5,000 chip and said, "Call."

He thought he was calling the 3,600, but had to call the full 22,000. The action came back to Woodson who was in the tank and checking Jenning's remaining stack. Jennings had about 11,000 behind.

Eventually, Woodson shoved and Jennings called tabling the Q♠J♠ against the 10♦10♠ of Woodson and the AxKx of the other all-in player.

The board ran out 10♥8♣7♥2♣4♣, giving Woodson top set on the flop. Jennings had a gut-shot straight draw but couldn't catch it and headed to the rail.

Day 2 will start Sunday at Noon local time and play down to a winner. As always the PokerNews Live Reporting Team will be there to capture all the action, so be sure to join us then.

Stay up to date with all the updates and photos from the remainder of the RGPS Kansas City Main Event right here on PokerNews.com.
Share this article
Brent Harrington

More Stories

Other Stories

Michael Barlow
RunGood Poker Series Nine Card Flip Decides RGPS Lake Erie Main Event Champion3 min read
RGPS Jacksonville
RunGood Poker Series RGPS is Coming to bestbet Jacksonville Later This Month3 min read
RGPS Houston
RunGood Poker Series RGPS to Make a Trip to Champions Club Houston in October3 min read
Justine Arnwine
RunGood Poker Series Justin Arnwine Does It Again in the RGPS Maryland Main Event6 min read
rungood
RunGood Poker Series RunGood Heads to St. Louis for Six Days of Ring Action3 min read
Recommended for you
Kyle Kinder Wins RGPS Downstream Showbound Main Event for $42,781 Kyle Kinder Wins RGPS Downstream Showbound Main Event for $42,781