Ivelin Kolev Wins WPT Prime Cyprus Champions for $171,600

Jon Sofen
Senior Editor U.S.
2 min read
Ivelin Kolev

Ivelin Kolev is the latest World Poker Tour (WPT) champion.

The Bulgarian poker player who was already having a solid year in tournament poker took down the $1,100 WPT Prime Cyprus Championship for $171,600 at Chamada Prestige Hotel & Casino on Monday.

Dominating the Final Table

Kolev didn't enter the livestreamed final table anywhere close to the chip lead. The player he would go on to beat heads-up for the title, Said Tahar had a big chip lead when Day 3 began. Andreas Christodoulo was the only player even close to matching his stack.

But it would turn out to be a grueling final table with plenty of back-and-forth action. Ismail Yagci, who came into play with crumbs, didn't last long and was the first to be eliminated in eighth place for $19,300.

Final Table Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Ivelin Kolev$171,600
2Said Tahar$100,000
3Joseph El Khoury$74,000
4Andreas Christodoulo$56,000
5Johan Storakers$42,500
6Bora Kurtulus$32,000
7Sergiu Cornea$24,800
8Ismail Yagci$19,300

Sergiu Cornea (seventh place for $24,800), Bora Kurtulus (sixth place for $32,000), and Johan Storakers (fifth place for $42,500) would follow. Christodoulo didn't catch the breaks and, despite starting the day in strong position, had to settle for fourth place and $56,000.

By the time three-handed play began, Kolev had taken over the tournament. Things would go even better for him when he won a 60/40 to bust Joseph El Khoury in third place for $74,000. That sent the tournament into heads-up mode, with Kolev holding nearly a 7-1 advantage over Tahar.

Tahar gave it a shot, but there would be no rally. Kolev finished him off with a straight beating top pair, meaning Tahar was out in second place for $100,000. Kolev, who won aPokerStars European Poker (EPT) Barcelona event for $44,570 in August, collected $171,600 for his dominant performance. He also earned a $10,400 seat into the WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas in December.

Share this article
Jon Sofen
Senior Editor U.S.

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you
Shrikant Pillamarapu Wins WPT Prime Lodge Championship in Texas Shrikant Pillamarapu Wins WPT Prime Lodge Championship in Texas