Live Events 3

Benny Spindler

Benny Spindler
Nationality:
Germany Germany
Nickname: toweliestar, psychobenny
The Hendon Mob

Biography

Benjamin “Benny” Spindler is a German poker player best known for winning the 2011 European Poker Tour London Main Event for £750,000. He also has a number of High Roller titles on his resume.

Biography

Spindler was born in 1986 in Darmstadt, Germany. He started playing poker in summer 2006 and had been working hard towards becoming a pedigree poker pro ever since. Spindler first cashed in a major live tournament at the 2009 PokerStars Caribbean Adventure when he final tabled the $10,000 Main Event and finished the tournament in third place for $1.1 million.

However, this was just a start for the young German as in just three years he emerged as one of the best players in the field especially in the High Roller events. In 2011 Spindler scored his biggest win to date when he went all the way in the European Poker Tour London Main Event and won the tournament taking home the trophy and £750,000 in cash.

Spindler and StarCraft

Before he started playing poker Spindler was a C+ ranked StarCraft protoss player known by his aliases “Towelie”, “psychobenny” and “ToX”. He maintained the first two nicknames when he switched to playing online poker. Benny took on poker when he turned 20 playing at micro limits at the online tables at first and then gradually moving to the higher stakes. Spindler was very determined to become a successful poker player from the very begging which paid off in just a few years.

PokerNews Covered Events

Event Place Prize
2018 PokerStars.es EPT Barcelona
Main Event
204th €9,740
2017 PokerStars Championship Barcelona
€10,300 High Roller
72nd €18,400
2016 Aussie Millions
Event #9: $25,000 Challenge
8th 109,800 AUD
2016 Aussie Millions
Event #4: $1,150 Pot-Limit Omaha
10th 5,005 AUD
2015 PokerStars.com EPT Season 11 Malta
€5,300 Main Event
83rd €10,850
2015 Aussie Millions
$10,600 Main Event
70th 15,000 AUD
2014 PokerStars.com EPT Season 11 London
£4,250 Main Event
9th £41,100
2014 PokerStars.com EPT Season 11 Barcelona
€10,300 High Roller
22nd €34,300
2014 PokerStars and Monte-Carlo® Casino EPT Grand Final
€25,500 High Roller
18th €63,000
2014 PokerStars.net EPT Vienna
€10,300 High Roller
7th €66,350
2013 PokerStars.com EPT Barcelona
€10,300 High Roller
27th €17,650
The 2013 PokerStars and Monte-Carlo® Casino EPT Grand Final
€25,000 High Roller
13th €69,600
2012 PokerStars.com EPT Sanremo
€10,000 High Roller
1st €253,000
2011 PokerStars.com EPT London
Main Event
1st £750,000
2011 PokerStars.com EPT Barcelona
Main Event
118th €8,000
2010 PokerStars.com EPT London
Main Event
68th £11,000
2010 World Series of Poker
Event #50: $5,000 Pot-Limit Omaha
19th $15,566
2010 World Series of Poker
Event #32: $5,000 No-Limit Hold'em / Six Handed
45th $11,345
2009 WPT Marrakech
€4,500 Championship Main Event
6th €55,828
2009 PokerStars.com EPT London
£5,000 EPT London Main Event
12th £28,000
2009 World Series of Poker
Event 29 - $10,000 World Championship Heads Up No Limit Hold'em
25th $17,987

Related Articles

More articles

Search for other players