Viktor Blom

Viktor Blom
GPI rank: 107189
Total Live Earnings: $2,942,064
Nationality:
Sweden Sweden
Nickname: Isildur1
The Hendon Mob

Biography

Viktor Blom, best known in the poker community by his online alias "Isildur1" is a Swedish professional poker player. He stormed into the online poker scene in late 2009, crashing the high-stakes games at Full Tilt Poker and challenging many of the top-class poker pros.

Intro

Blom was born in Sweden in 1990. He started playing poker around the age of 14 with his friends, and as soon as he turned 18 Blom started playing poker online. Due to the Swedish tax system, which rakes most of their citizens' online poker winnings, Blom left his home country and moved to London at the age of 21. Despite his success at the online tables, Blom has a couple of dozen live tournament cashes, the biggest of which is the PokerStars Caribbean Adventure $100,000 Super High Roller title which he won in 2012.

Background

A Swedish player under the username of Isildur1 appeared on Full Tilt Poker in September 2009 and, in just two months, became an online phenomenon. He started playing the high-stakes nosebleed games against some of the biggest pros in the field, including Tom Dwan, Phil Ivey, Brian Townsend, Cole South, and Patrik Antonius.

World Series of Poker

Blom does not frequent the World Series of Poker (WSOP) that often, partly because of the tax situation in his native Sweden but also because he prefers playing cash games. That said, Blom does have several WSOP cashes to his name, including one worth $105,235, his reward for a 14th place finish in the $50,000 Poker Players Championship in 2014.

European Poker Tour

Blom's largest live poker tournament haul came at the 2012 PokerStars Caribbean Adventure (PCA), which was part of the European Poker Tour (EPT). The talented Swede defeated Dan Shak heads-up in the $100,000 No-Limit Super High Roller for $1,254,000.

Other Achievements

Inside the poker community, Blom is best known for his performances in online nosebleed games against some of the world's best poker players. He first appeared on the online poker radar in September 2009 and, by mid-November already had $6 million in online cash game winnings and status of a new-born online poker star. However, Isildur's winning balance changed completely in just a month when he lost most of his bankroll to Ivey, Antonius, and Brian Hastings.

On December 8th, 2009, Isildur1 played a five-hour $500/$1,000 Heads-Up Pot-Limit Omaha session against Hastings, during which the latter won over $4 million. The game was then followed by online poker community's accusations of Hastings of taking advantage of Isildur's hand history, which he obtained from South and Townsend. After the big loss and the controversy following the game against Hastings, Isildur1 disappeared from the high-stakes field and didn't return for almost a year.

Blom won the €5,300 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Germany Main Event for €850,000 in February 2018. Blom made a superb hero call during the tournament's final hand to become a worthy champion.

PokerNews Covered Events

Event Place Prize
2019 PokerStars EPT Prague
€2,200 EPT National High Roller
79th €4,360
2019 World Series of Poker Europe
Event #3: €1,350 Mini Main Event No-Limit Hold'em
112th €1,793
2019 PokerStars EPT Prague
€1,100 EPT National
84th €4,000
partypoker MILLIONS Online - $20 Million GTD
Main Event
341st $15,012
2018 PokerStars.es EPT Barcelona
Main Event
243rd €8,900
2018 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS North America
$10,300 High Roller
5th 72,500 CAD
2018 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Grand Final Barcelona
Main Event
68th €35,000
2018 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Germany
Main Event
1st €850,000
2014 PokerStars.net EPT Vienna
€5,300 Main Event
76th €10,650
2013 PokerStars.com EPT London
Main Event
44th £12,500
2013 PokerStars.com EPT London
The Professionals vs. Team PokerStars
4th
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 45: $50,000 Poker Players Championship
14th $105,235
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 16: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em - Six-Handed
151st $2,706
2012 PokerStars Caribbean Adventure
Super High Roller
1st $1,254,400
World Series of Poker Europe 2010
Event #5: £10,350 WSOPE Championship No-Limit Hold'em
16th £33,285

Latest Videos

Related Articles

More articles

Search for other players