Hockin Halted
Paul Hockin found himself all in preflop holding against an opponent's .
Hockin managed to flop a straight draw, but remained unimproved, and consequently found himself on the rail.
Paul Hockin found himself all in preflop holding against an opponent's .
Hockin managed to flop a straight draw, but remained unimproved, and consequently found himself on the rail.
The cards are now in the air for Day 2!
Level: 7
Blinds: 400/800
Ante: 75
Table 1
Seat 1: Joe Hachem (33600)
Seat 2: Paul Hockin (23575)
Seat 3: Caroline De Weerdt (44475)
Seat 4: Kazuhiro Sato (13375)
Seat 5: Jurgen Tops (9850)
Seat 6: John Maklouf (56575)
Seat 7: William Te (37025)
Seat 8: Juan Herrera (22425)
Seat 9: empty
Table 2
Seat 1: Sang Kyoun Kim (55250)
Seat 2: Mani Rezaei (34425)
Seat 3: Mike Stecker (2600)
Seat 4: Foo Yong (ricky) Cheong (36775)
Seat 5: Wally Sombrero (22575)
Seat 6: Terry Gonzaga (20200)
Seat 7: Graeme Putt (18125)
Seat 8: Mishel Anunu (50000)
Seat 9: empty
Table 3
Seat 1: John Tech (43675)
Seat 2: David Scott (25950)
Seat 3: Van Marcus (30600)
Seat 4: Johnson Tan (21825)
Seat 5: Roberto Vincent Valero (20025)
Seat 6: Daren Yoon (8050)
Seat 7: Roger Spets (54225)
Seat 8: Yaguchi Tsutomo (27250)
Seat 9: empty
Table 4
Seat 1: Hung Fai Tang (34575)
Seat 2: Burenjargal Badamsuren (16250)
Seat 3: Joey Masangcay (26425)
Seat 4: Ed Matcek (25300)
Seat 5: Carlos Chang (40600)
Seat 6: Mikael Rozen (51400)
Seat 7: Luke Edwards (23575)
Seat 8: Wen-lan Yeh (34200)
Seat 9: empty
Table 6
Seat 1: Ivan Tan (27375)
Seat 2: Ropati Toleafoa (23575)
Seat 3: Michael Marvanek (26950)
Seat 4: Kyungmin Kevin Park (90000)
Seat 5: John Roger Ruiz (34900)
Seat 6: Rennie Carnevale (36500)
Seat 7: Takanori Sugimoto (18250)
Seat 8: Justin Tazelaar (44050)
Seat 9: empty
Table 7
Seat 1: In Wook Choi (62850)
Seat 2: Takuya Suzuki (20850)
Seat 3: Ramil Tandoc (16850)
Seat 4: Mick Noya (20700)
Seat 5: Yu Deug Cha (26925)
Seat 6: Eric Cheung (38800)
Seat 7: Max Bloom (65600)
Seat 8: Victorino Torres (39850)
Seat 9: empty
Table 8
Seat 1: Alexander Beeckx (73225)
Seat 2: Mitchell Carle (71725)
Seat 3: Hirotoshi Nakabo (22500)
Seat 4: Jukka Juvonen (85425)
Seat 5: Mark Benasa (49400)
Seat 6: Mark Dalimore (31400)
Seat 7: Badiyonaid Amito (11100)
Seat 8: Tom Chio (8850)
Seat 9: empty
Table 9
Seat 1: Young-shin Im (31275)
Seat 2: Shin Sugiura (56000)
Seat 3: Basilios Diakokomninos (34225)
Seat 4: Thanh Hai Pham (23750)
Seat 5: Kirby Te (41650)
Seat 6: Oyunbaatar Tumendemberel (10475)
Seat 7: Bernhard Perner (55500)
Seat 8: Kim Gap Young (37950)
Seat 9: empty
Table 11
Seat 1: Jamal Shahid Alonto (18300)
Seat 2: Jarred Graham (35075)
Seat 3: Hussain Yusuf Wan (31100)
Seat 4: Bryan Huang (68525)
Seat 5: Darren Judges (47150)
Seat 6: Yujung Choi (19350)
Seat 7: Paul Foltyn (19650)
Seat 8: Benjamin Dimaano (18975)
Seat 9: Tim Stesses (14350)
Table 12
Seat 1: James Honeybone (73850)
Seat 2: Clint Pemberton (25425)
Seat 3: Edison Marzan (29500)
Seat 4: Connie Lai (22350)
Seat 5: Richard En (85325)
Seat 6: Yeow Chung Chong (55150)
Seat 7: William Potts (67600)
Seat 8: Yves Sy (30200)
Seat 9: Nathaneel Seet (66750)
Table 13
Seat 1: Carlos Rodriges (32050)
Seat 2: Linh Tran (14925)
Seat 3: Diosdado Jose Allado (12825)
Seat 4: Cho Hsu-fang (59700)
Seat 5: Deivydas Bazaravicius (10150)
Seat 6: Thomas Spegar (41125)
Seat 7: Tom Grigg (65525)
Seat 8: Czardy Rivera (26650)
Seat 9: John Dalessandri (23150)
Table 14
Seat 1: Ross Parkhill (43725)
Seat 2: Jose Drillon (52450)
Seat 3: Mike Puno (85700)
Seat 4: Noriko Suzuki (25800)
Seat 5: Andre Bouchard (14775)
Seat 6: Edwin Marzan (55275)
Seat 7: Brian Bumpas (17400)
Seat 8: Gordon Black (47925)
Seat 9: Yow Hui (jack) Ng (25600)
Table 16
Seat 1: Tony Hachem (34275)
Seat 2: David Rawnsley (22000)
Seat 3: Sunshine Samson (45650)
Seat 4: Raymond Lapitan (57400)
Seat 5: Fabian Brenes (27750)
Seat 6: Asuza Maeda (36350)
Seat 7: Choi Young Su (54675)
Seat 8: Itsau (peter) Wang (21025)
Seat 9: Geoffrey Quiba (49175)
Table 18
Seat 1: Hugh Cohen (35300)
Seat 2: Kenneth Aberg (28250)
Seat 3: Jackie Glazier (37200)
Seat 4: Masayoshi Tanaka (43600)
Seat 5: Andrey Alexandrovich Lobzhanidze (15575)
Seat 6: Nicholas Galan (40150)
Seat 7: Jason Fellowes (9250)
Seat 8: Kent Del Rosario (15200)
Seat 9: Raymund Wu (20000)
Table 19
Seat 1: Hun Choi (29925)
Seat 2: Andrew Hinrichsen (124900)
Seat 3: Justin Geronimo (69850)
Seat 4: Daniel Hersvik (28550)
Seat 5: Erwin Evero (25750)
Seat 6: Daniel Neilson (15600)
Seat 7: Michael Fabiano (37475)
Seat 8: Sung Jae Kwon (9200)
Seat 9: Ben Abrahams (23700)
Player | Chips | Progress |
---|---|---|
|
124,900 | |
Kyungmin Kevin Park
|
90,000 | |
Mike Puno
|
85,700 | |
|
85,425 | |
|
85,325 | |
James Honeybone
|
73,850 | |
Alexander Beeckx
|
73,225 | |
|
71,725 | |
Justin Geronimo
|
69,850 | |
Bryan Huang | 68,525 | |
William Potts
|
67,600 | |
Nathaneel Seet
|
66,750 | |
Max Bloom
|
65,600 | |
|
65,525 | |
|
62,850 | |
Cho Hsu-fang
|
59,700 | |
Raymond Lapitan
|
57,400 | |
John Maklouf
|
56,575 | |
Shin Sugiura
|
56,000 | -11,000 |
Bernhard Perner
|
55,500 | |
Edwin Marzan
|
55,275 | |
Sang Kyoun Kim
|
55,250 | |
Yeow Chung Chong | 55,150 | |
Choi Young Su
|
54,675 | |
Roger Spets | 54,225 |
After two short and action-packed day one flights, we are now down to Day 2 of the PokerStars.net APPT Cebu Main Event!
236 players took to the felt over the previous two days, but after only six levels of play, 127 players remain.
Andrew Hinrichsen (124,900) is the both the Day 1a and overall chip leader over Kevin Park (90,000), Mike Puno (85,700), Jukka Juvonen (85,425) and Richard En (85,325).
Four Team PokerStars Pros remain with Bryan Huang, Raymond Wu, Tony Hachem and Joe Hachem still waving the PokerStars flag while many tough and highly skilled players still stand just a day of poker away from sharing in the PHP 21,518,480 ($490,500) prizepool.
Play is set to begin at 12:30 pm PHT, with the PokerNews Live Reporting team providing the exclusive live coverage as we attempt to play down to the money. Stay tuned for all the exciting action!
Main Event
Day Day 2 Started