2021 World Series of Poker

Iadisernia Leads the Latest GGPoker Super MILLION$

GGPoker Super MILLION$

The 13th Super MILLION$ of Season 2 has reached its final table. The nine finalists return to the GGPoker virtual felt at 6:00 p.m. BST on September 28 knowing one of them will walk away with $315,882 and the title of champion.

Super MILLION$ Season 2 Episode 13 Final Table

PlacePlayerCountryChipsBig blinds
1Giuseppe "0asis" IadiserniaVenezuela3,721,32693
2Roman "RRomashka" EmelyanovRussia2,188,63254.7
3Rui FerreiraBrazil2,024,80650.6
4Christian RudolphAustria1,778,35644.5
5Chris PuetzAustria1,705,11242.6
6Artur MartirosianRussia1,261,94931.5
7Damian SalasArgentina1,201,62030
8Niklas AstedtSweden1,090,64627.3
9Biao "d7777" DingChina1,027,55325.7
Watch This Star-Studded Final Table Unfold

Who will win this week's Super MILLION$? Watch the final table action here!

Venezuela's Giuseppe "0asis" Iadisernia is the man who leads the finalist back into battle when play resumes. Iadisernia not only holds the chip lead but does so by a significant margin. He has 3,721,326 chips with Roman "RRomashka" Emelyanov in second place on 2,188,632.

Iadisernia is only just guaranteed to turn a profit in this event despite being guaranteed $49,109. This is because he is in for five bullets, although he won one of those in a $1,050 buy-in satellite. It looks like the fifth time's a charm for Iadisernia, who will feel like he has one hand on the $315,882 top prize.

You’ll Want Bad Beats at GGPoker With The New Bad Beat Jackpot

Emelyanov has now reached six Super MILLION$ final tables but is still hunting for his first victory. Emelyanov came close on February 7, 2021, when he finished in second place for $332,073. He has $1,972,705 in GGPoker winnings, with more than $1.1 million of that sum stemming from cashing in Super MILLION$ events.

Rui Ferreira
Rui Ferreira

Rui Ferreira brings some Samba flair to the final table this week. The Brazilian has navigated his way to seven Super MILLION$ final tables across two seasons, but has never finished higher than fourth, a position he achieved twice. Is this the week Ferreira gets the job done?

Fourth place at the restart belongs to Christian Rudolph, who you may recall was at last week's final table. Rudolph came unstuck in fourth-place last week and reeled in a $547,145 score thanks to the Super MILLION$ being supersized for Super MILLION$ Week. Rudolph returns to the fray armed with 44.5 big blinds.

Cash Drops Doubled to 1,200 Big Blinds at GGPoker Every Friday

What is better than winning your way into the GGPoker Super MILLION$ for a fraction of the $10,300 buy-in? Winning your way in three times as Chris Puetz did! Puetz used two of his cut-price seats on Day 1, and now has 1,705,112 chips or 42.6 big blinds in his stack. Like Ferreira, Puetz has never enjoyed a finish higher than fourth, so will be going all out to change that fact when play resumes.

Russian star Artur Martirosian is gunning for what would be his third Super MILLION$ title. Martirosian won this event on August 9, 2020, for $442,184. Exactly, to the day, one year later, he won it again for an additional $325,957. He has more than $17.5 million in winnings at GGPoker alone, do not bet against Martirosian adding another $315,882 to his total by the time this tournament crowns its champion.

Damian Salas
Damian Salas

The 2020 WSOP Hybrid Main Event winner Damian Salas is present and correct at this final table, albeit as one of the shorter stacks. Argentina's Salas has 1,201,620 chips, which are the equivalent of 30 big blinds. Salas is yet to cash in the Super MILLION$ during Season 2 from nine attempts. Finishing sixth of better puts him back in profit for the season.

Niklas Astedt holds the record for most final tables and cashes during Super MILLION$ Season 1, and is at this final table, too. Astedt has almost $3.4 million in Super MILLION$ cashes, an impressive sum helped by him collecting $1,095,741 for the first of his two victories in this event. Astedt starts the final table eight in chips, but has 27.4 big blinds at his disposal, so he is far from dead and buried.

Bringing up the rear is China's Biao "d7777" Ding, who finished fifth in this event on September 5, 2021, for $148,682, which makes up more than half of his total GGPoker winnings. Should Ding turn his 25.7 big blind stack into a fourth-place finish or better, he will enjoy a new career-best prize.

Sharelines
  • The latest GGPoker Super MILLION$ final table is set, who will win the $315,882 top prize?

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you

You’ll Want Bad Beats at GGPoker With The New Bad Beat Jackpot You’ll Want Bad Beats at GGPoker With The New Bad Beat Jackpot