Penultimate Leg of the 2026 GUKPT Sees the Tour Head to Blackpool

Matthew Pitt
Senior Editor
4 min read
2026 GUKPT Blackpool

More than £500,000 is guaranteed to be won during the penultimate leg of the 2026 Grosvenor UK Poker Tour (GUKPT) in November. The eighth leg of the 2026 GUKPT sees the long-running tour return to the seaside town of Blackpool for the 21st time in its storied history, bringing with it a £1,250 buy-in Main Event carrying a £250,000 guarantee.

GUKPT Blackpool runs from October 30 until November 8 at the Grosvenor Casino on the South Promenade. A £125 No-Limit Hold'em GUKPT Warm-Up kicks off the action in the evening of October 31.

The following day sees the final iteration of the ever-popular Kav Cup, a tournament that Rick Gilby created in memory of the late British poker player Derek Kavanagh. The buy-in is £40+£20, with the full £20 going to charity.

To date, the Kav Cup has raised more than £84,000; it would be amazing to see that total pushed north of £100,000 in what will be the final Kav Cup.

Following the Kav Cup, the 2026 GUKPT Blackpool schedule follows a familiar pattern, with tournaments such as the £250 No-Limit Hold'em Mini Main, a £1,000 Pot-Limit Omaha High Roller, a £1,650 No-Limit Hold'em High Roller, the £550 GUKPT Cup, and the eagerly anticipated £1,250 GUKPT Main Event, the latter coming with a £250,000 guarantee on its prize pool.

2026 GUKPT Blackpool Schedule

DateTimeEventguarantee
Fri 30 Oct6:00 p.m.£125 NLHE GUKPT Warm-Up£15,000
Sat 31 Oct12:00 p.m.£60 NLHE Kav Cup 
Sun 1 Nov12:00 p.m.£250 NLHE Mini Main Day 1a£100,000
 6:00 p.m.£250 NLHE Mini Main Day 1b$100,000
 8:00 p.m.£140 Main Event Satellite10x seats
Mon 2 Nov2:00 p.m.£250 NLHE Mini Main Day 1c£100,000
 5:00 p.m.£200 PLO£10,000
Tue 3 Nov12:00 p.m.£250 NLHE Mini Main Day 1d Turbo£100,000
 4:00 p.m.£250 NLHE Mini Main Day 2£100,000
 5:00 p.m.£1,000 PLO High Roller Day 1£25,000
 9:00 p.m.£170 High Roller Turbo Satellite2x seats
Wed 4 Nov12:00 p.m.£170 High Roller Turbo Satellite2x seats
 12:00 p.m.PLO High Roller Day 2£25,000
 3:00 p.m.£1,500 NLHE High Roller Day 1£100,000
 5:00 p.m.£200 NLHE Turbo£10,000
 5:00 p.m.NLHE Mini Main Day 3£100,000
 8:00 p.m.£140 Main Event Satellite10x seats
Thu 5 Nov12:00 p.m.£1500 NLHE High Roller Day 2£100,000
 1:00 p.m.£1,250 NLHE Main Event Day 1a£250,000
 5:00 p.m.£150 NLHE Deepstack£10,000
 8:00 p.m.£140 Main Event Satellite10x seats
Fri 6 Nov12:00 p.m.£140 Main Event Satellite5x seats
 12:00 p.m.£1,250 NLHE Main Event Day 1b£250,000
 9:00 p.m.£1,250 NLHE Main Event Day 1c Turbo£250,000
Sat 7 Nov12:00 p.m.£1,250 NLHE Main Event Day 2£250,000
 1:00 p.m.£550 NLHE GUKPT Cup Day 1£50,000
Sun 8 Nov12:00 p.m.NLHE Main Event Day 3£250,000
 12:30 p.m.£550 NLHE GUKPT Cup Day 2£50,000
 1:00 p.m.£250 NLHE Last Chance£15,000
 4:00 p.m.£200 NLHE Closer£10,000
Mon 9 Nov7:00 p.m.£110 NLHEOnline Closer Day 1£15,000
Tue 10 Nov7:00 p.m.NLHE Online Closer Day 2£15,000

2025 GUKPT Blackpool Results

Konstantinos Patsourakis
Konstantinos Patsourakis

Konstantinos "Kostas" Patsourakis is the reigning GUKPT Blackpool champion, having triumphed in 2025. That Main Event drew 270 entrants who created a £289,560 prize pool. Patsourakis defeated Scotland's Liam McMurray heads-up and received £67,990 and his second GUKPT Main Event trophy, having won GUKPT Leeds in 2023 for £78,419.

Other big winners in 2025 included £1,650 High Roller champion Harry Sandford, who netted £36,810, and Gilbert Black, who turned £250 into £30,100 and the title of Mini Main champion.

EventEntrantsPrize PoolChampionPrize
£1,250 NLHE Main Event279£289,560Konstantinos Patsourakis£67,990
£1,650 NLHE High Roller82£116,850Harry Sandford£36,810
£250 Mini Main699£144,840Gilbert Black£30,100
£550 NHE GUKPT Cup150£71,250Keith Littlewood£14,170
£250 PLO133£27,800Alexander Rizvi£5,080
£200 NLHE Turbo100£17,100Chaofan Lei£4,160
£60 Kav Cup225£16,640Adam Clark£3,940
£150 NLHE Seniors112£14,120Darren Baine£3,340
£330 PLO Bounty34£4,845Tarique Imam£1,940
All Roads Lead to London for £1.2M GTD GUKPT Grand Final

Former GUKPT Blackpool Main Event Champions

The GUKPT Blackpool Main Event has seen many well-known champions over the years. Players such as Priyan de Mel, Simon Deadman, Richard Trigg, Tom Middleton, Yiannis Liperis, Ian Gascoigne, Ludovic Geilich, and Ravi Sheth have all returned home from the seaside with the title and a significant return on their investments.

DateBuy-inEntrantsPrize PoolChampionPrize
Nov 2025£1,250279£289,560Konstantinos Patourakis£67,990
Nov 2024£1,250299£314,250Ravi Sheth£68,580
Mar 2024£1,250207£250,000Ludovic Geilich£56,150
Mar 2023£1,250305£321,081Lin Chen£65,310
Nov 2023£1,250347£360,430Ian Gascoigne£62,198
Nov 2022£1,250543£597,300Jamie Clossick£109,000
Nov 2021£1,250533£574,580Richard Horton£94,150
Nov 2019£1,110367£367,000Matthew Eardley£84,550
Nov 2018£1,110304£304,000Yiannis Liperis£84,250
Nov 2017£1,100314£314,000Daniel Corbett£87,280
Nov 2016£1,100251£251,000Tom Middleton£56,255
Nov 2015£1,090275£275,000Jonny Gray£69,050
Nov 2014£1,080171£200,000Justin Astley£59,000
Nov 2013£1,070226£226,000Richard Trigg£53,000
Nov 2012£1,070173£173,000Simon Deadman£49,290
Nov 2011£1,070262£262,000Andrew Peters£72,020
Nov 2010£1,070246£246,000David Johnson£67,750
Nov 2009£1,060287£287,000Priyan de Mel£84,900
Nov 2008£1,060341£341,000Brian Clarke£96,500
Nov 2007£1,050353£353,000Paul Bracken£109,700

Satellites Available at GGPoker and Grosvenor Poker

GGPoker and Grosvenor Poker

In addition to the live satellites running throughout the 2026 GUKPT Blackpool festival, online satellites are available at both GGPoker and Grosvenor Poker. Those online satellites start at only £1, making them accessible to almost everyone.

Thanks to the special partnership between GGPoker and Grosvenor Poker, anyone winning their GUKPT Blackpool Main Event seat online at GGPoker or who uses their GGPoker account to buy into the £1,250 live event will automatically receive a 10% cash boost on their Main Event winnings.

Share this article
Matthew Pitt
Senior Editor

Matthew Pitt hails from Leeds, West Yorkshire, in the United Kingdom, and has worked in the poker industry since 2008, and worked for PokerNews since 2010. In September 2010, he became the editor of PokerNews. Matthew stepped away from live reporting duties in 2015, and now concentrates on his role of Senior Editor for the PokerNews.

More Stories

Other Stories

Recommended for you
All Roads Lead to London for £1.2M GTD GUKPT Grand Final All Roads Lead to London for £1.2M GTD GUKPT Grand Final