Live Events 4
Main Event
Days:

Yu Dong Holds Lead Going into Day 3 of the 2017 Suncity Cup Finale Macau

RazorSharpPro • Level 9: 3,000-6,000, 1,000 ante
Yu Dong Yang leads 2017 Suncity Cup going into Day 3

The last of the Day 2 flights was also the last day of the 2017 Suncity Cup for player entries. This saw 55 survivors from the eight Macau starting flights and four prior legs in Jeju, Korea (24-30 Sept), Manila (13-16 Oct), Taipei (3-5 Nov) and Incheon, Korea (10-12 Nov) joined by a further 60 players to bring the Day 2B field up to 115.

This brings the total number of 2017 Suncity Cup entries up to an impressive 928, generating an HK$8,008,300 prize pool and surpassing the HK$8m guarantee.

The 32 players who made it through Day 2A will now be joined by the 36 surviving Day 2B players meaning Day 3 will see the 68 returning players attempt to reach the hallowed money spots.

While the tournament has already paid out HK$744,000 in cash to all the Day 2 qualifiers who made it through the respective Day 1's, some of the players chose to buy-in directly on the two respective Day 2’s for HK$38,000 so have not yet made any money at all. In fact, several of these players played Day 2A and Day 2B in addition to multiple HK$6,600 Day 1 starting flights so still have their work cut out for them if they want to see a return on their investment.

With the top 35 places paying out, 33 players will be leaving empty handed with those who make the money all guaranteed a payday of HK$50,900. However, it is the HK$1,925,000 first prize that all will be gunning for.

The man best positioned to take that down in China’s Yu Dong Yang who bagged up a monstrous 987,000 in chips – over 250,000 more than next closest Day 2B rival Korea's Je Ho Lee who bagged up 736,000 with China’s Zhao Yanchao (699,000) rounding out the top Day 2B stacks.

Dong began the day with a stack of 179,000 but had spun this up to over 300,000 by the time the second break came around. The Chinese player had more than double that of next closest rival, Hong Kong’s Sparrow Cheung, by the dinner break and did not look back. Dong dominated a great deal of his table action with very few of his hands making it to showdown with few players willing to tangle with his monster stack.

Dong’s fellow countryman Zhao Yanchao also played a great many hands and almost bagged the chip lead himself after hitting the nut straight holding six-seven on a three-four-five rainbow board. Unfortunately for Yanchao, his short-stacked opponent, holding pocket threes, hitting running kings to make a full house and deny the Chinese player the top spot.

Notables who managed to make it through included Canada’s Linh Tran, who earned a timely double-up after winning a race with pocket fives against the ace-king of Lu Fei on one of the last hands of the day to finish play with a stack of 319,000. Fei too managed to make it through, albeit with a much-reduced stack.

Japan’s Kosei Ichinose caught cards at just the right time to win two quick double-ups and finish the day with 336,000 and other notables who made the cut included Hong Kong’s Sparrow Cheung (387,000) and Danny Tang (347,000), Korea’sVivian Im (201,000) and Hong Kong’sJustin Chan (165,000) with the rest of the Day 2B survivors as follows:

2017 Suncity Cup Finale Macau Day 2B End of Day Chip Counts

PositionNameCountryChip Count
1Yu Dong YangChina987,000
2Je Ho LeeKorea736,000
3Zhao YanchaoChina699,000
4Oliver SaulUK618,000
5Yuefeng PanChina549,000
6Jeffrey LoHong Kong538,000
7Juen Teoh MingMalaysia444,000
8Jinqiang ShiChina433,000
9Eugene CoPhilippines418,000
10Sparrow CheungHong Kong387,000
11Kevin ChoiHong Kong374,000
12Jesus FernandezUK356,000
13Danny TangHong Kong347,000
14Kosei IchinoseJapan336,000
15Albert PaikUSA329,000
16Chen An LinTaiwan324,000
17Linh TranCanada319,000
18Luo XixiangChina313,000
19Yap Jun WahMalaysia303,000
20Gao WenlingChina267,000
21Kwang Zhen YuChina46,000
22Ken OkadaJapan240,000
23Shinhung ChangTaiwan212,000
24Canlin ChenChina205,000
25Vivian ImKorea201,000
26Khanh Le NgocVietnam195,000
27Chin Sun TanMalaysia193,000
28Chih Wen ChenTaiwan191,000
29Hyoung Suob ShimKorea187,000
30Tsan Yuen LeungHong Kong166,000
31Justin ChanHong Kong165,000
32Yuri IshidaJapan147,000
33Carson WongHong Kong136,000
34Kui Huan SohMalaysia134,000
35Keisuke HikosakaJapan100,000
36Zhou Qiang BoChina98,000
37Xiao JialiangChina81,000
38Lu FeiChina68,000

Notables who came up short included Bulgaria’s Atanas Kavrakov, Taiwan’s Pete Chen, Hong Kong’s Percy Chao and Thailand’s Phachara Wongwichit.

The 68 Day 2A and 2B survivors return to action for Day 3 at 1pm local time (GMT+8) on Friday, 1 December and will play down to the final table so join us then as we see who’s got what it takes to go the distance.

Tags: Albert PaikAtanas KavrakovCanlin ChenChin Sun TanDajia ChenEric XiaoEugene CoHon Cheong LeeHyoung Suob ShimJesus FernandezJustin ChanKa Ho SunKen OkadaKevin ChoiKosei IchinoseLinh TranOliver SaulPercy ChaoPete ChenPhachara WongwichitThomas LeeVivian ImXixiang LuoYu Dong