Live Events 1
Main Event
Days:

Highlights

Highlights

Main Event
Day 1f Completed

Li Leads Day 1F of the 2017 Suncity Cup Finale Macau

RazorSharpPro • Level 14: 1,500-3,000, 500 ante
Day 1F chip leader Will Li
Day 1F chip leader Will Li

The last of the regular structured starting flights for the 2017 Suncity Cup Finale Macau was by far the busiest and most action-packed with 209 players anteing up the HK$6,600 entry.

With the format offering unlimited re-entries a further 34 extra bullets were fired to bring the total number of entries up to 243 – close to double the size of the next biggest starting flight Day 1E.

With 15 percent of the field locking up a Day 2 berth it took fourteen 40-minute levels to thin this down to the final 36 and the action was fast and frantic from the get-go.

The man who climbed the highest was Hong Kong’s Will Wang Sum Li who bagged up 221,300 at the close of play, just edging in front of UK-based Spaniard Oliver Saul, who held the lead for the majority of the day. Saul finished the day a close second with a stack of 215,000 with the PhilippinesEugene Co (196,200) rounding out the top three.

Li got his tournament off to a good start midway through the day to begin his climb up the leaderboard after eliminating the unlucky Justin Chan after the two got all the chips in on a ten-high flop. Chan’s pocket kings were in front of Li’s ace-ten but an ace on the turn gave Li two pair and saw him stack up to 50,000 in chips with blinds at 300/600 with a 100 running ante.

By the time the dinner break came around Li had spun this up to 90,000, before coming within a whisker of busting at the hands of Korea’s Vivian Im after the two played a huge pot for stacks at the start of level 12.

Li tried to push Im off a jack-high flop, check-raising all-in with pocket eights with the Korean pro calling with pocket queens. It looked as though Li was toast until the arrival of an eight on the river, which shot Li up to the giddy heights of 130,000 while Im dropped down to 55,000 and could not recover.

Other notables who could not go the distance included Korea’s Soo Joo Kim, Canada’s Linh Tran and China’s Juicy Sixiao Li, all of whom fell by the wayside well before the bubble approached.

This was brought in by China’s Gao Xing who, after taking a big hit at the hands of Jason Yen when she chose to bluff a missed flush draw, busted the unfortunate Juan Antonio. The Spaniard got the last of his chips in with the best of it pre-flop holding pocket tens and Xing defended her big blind with jack-ten suited and flopped the straight to bust Antonio and take play hand-for-hand.

This lasted for all of one hand, with the short-stacked Wei Cheng Hsieh getting the last of his chips in pre-flop with ace-ten suited and running into the pocket queens of Japan’s Ren Kobe to guarantee the 36 remaining players an HK$6,000 payday and a Day 2 seat worth HK$38,000.

2017 Suncity Cup Finale Macau Day 1F Survivors and Day 2 Draw

PositionNameCountryChip Count2A Table/Seat2B Table/Seat
1Will Wang Sum LiHong Kong221,3002-1-
2Oliver SaulUK215,000-5-5
3Eugene CoPhilippines196,200-3-2
4Hoi Ming WongHong Kong188,6001-1-
5Ivan Yee LeowMalaysia168,40010-8-
6Jason Zhuanglang YenChina149,600-10-6
7Wei Hsiang YeuMalaysia147,8004-3-
8Sami Jun LeeKorea147,0007-3-
9Xiaojie ChenChina134,3008-8-
10Ren KobeJapan133,2005-6-
11Jesus FernandezUK126,700-8-6
12Chin Yong LeeMalaysia125,5003-6-
13Karol JaniszewskiPoland121,0006-5-
14Siu ChuHong Kong119,10010-6-
15Kun HuangChina112,4008-4-
16Yang ZhangChina111,70010-7-
17Rongshan LiChina100,5003-5-
18Wenling GaoChina100,0009-2-
19Chi Ngai LamHong Kong96,4005-2-
20Jin Giang ShiChina90,00010-1-
21Kai Jun ZhengChina76,700-5-9
22Ien Chun ChiuTaiwan75,5001-8-
23Fei LuChina74,000-3-7
24Jingwen LiChina70,0006-9-
25Kunsi LinChina65,2004-7-
26Dajia ChenChina64,7001-9-
27Renjun YangChina64,4006-3-
28Bobby ZhangAustralia61,8001-7-
29Chin Sun TanMalaysia55,500-1-7
30Luen Kwan KwokHong Kong50,900-1-6
31Jia TangChina48,6009-1-
32Yukio ImanishiJapan48,400-1-8
33Min Feng JiChina47,5008-6-
34Chung Seong YoongMalaysia33,5001-6-
35Edward Chun Ho YamHong Kong31,3004-4-
36Keisuke TaenakaJapan17,1005-9-

Day 2A begins at 1pm on Wednesday, 29 November, with Day 2B playing out at the same time on Thursday, 30 November and the PokerNews Live Reporting Team will be on hand to cover all the Main Event tournament thrills and spills so join us then.

Tags: Bobby ZhangChin Sun TanDajia ChenJason YenJesus FernandezJuan AntonioJuicy Sixiao LiJustin ChanKarol JaniszewskiKun HuangLinh TranRen KobeSoo Joo KimTang JiaVivian ImWei Cheng Hsieh

Day 1F Suncity Cup Finale Macau Chip Counts (full)

RazorSharpPro • Level 14: 1,500-3,000, 500 ante
Will Li HK
Will Li
HK 221,300 54,300
Oliver Saul es
Oliver Saul
es 215,000 -26,000
Eugene Co ph
Eugene Co
ph 196,200 100,200
Jackie Wong HK
Jackie Wong
HK 188,600
Ivan Leow my
Ivan Leow
my 168,400 26,400
Jason Yen CN
Jason Yen
CN 149,600 -20,400
Wei Hsiang Yeu my
Wei Hsiang Yeu
my 147,800
Sami Jun Lee KR
Sami Jun Lee
KR 147,000
Ren Kobe JP
Ren Kobe
JP 133,200
Jesus Fernandez US
Jesus Fernandez
US 126,700 -23,300
Chin Yong Lee MY
Chin Yong Lee
MY 125,500
Karol Janiszewski pl
Karol Janiszewski
pl 121,000 61,000
Siu Chu HK
Siu Chu
HK 119,100
Kun Huang CN
Kun Huang
CN 112,400 112,400
Yang Zhang cn
Yang Zhang
cn 111,700
Rongshan Li CN
Rongshan Li
CN 100,500
Gao Wenling CN
Gao Wenling
CN 100,000 20,000
Chi Ngai Lam HK
Chi Ngai Lam
HK 96,400
Jinqiang Shi CN
Jinqiang Shi
CN 90,000
Kai Jun Zheng CN
Kai Jun Zheng
CN 76,700
Ien Chun Chiu TW
Ien Chun Chiu
TW 75,500
Fei Lu CN
Fei Lu
CN 74,000
Jingwen Li CN
Jingwen Li
CN 70,000
Lin Kun Si CN
Lin Kun Si
CN 65,200
Dajia Chen CN
Dajia Chen
CN 64,700 42,700

Read full

Kobe Busts Hsieh to Burst Bubble

RazorSharpPro • Level 14: 1,500-3,000, 500 ante
Ren Kobe
Ren Kobe

The bubble burst almost as soon as it was announced with China’s Wei Cheng Hsieh and Japan’s Ren Kobe getting all the chip in pre-flop the very first hand of hand-for-hand.

Hsieh was the man to pull the trigger first with {a-Hearts}{10-Hearts} and unfortunately for the Chinese player, Kobe woke behind him with {q-Hearts}{q-Diamonds}.

Hsieh was the at-risk player and the {8-Spades}{j-Spades}{2-Clubs}{4-Spades}{8-Hearts} runout was not the one he was looking for, bringing the last of the regular starting flights to a close and guaranteeing the 36 remaining players an HK$6,000 payday and a Day 2 seat worth HK$38,000.

Ren Kobe JP
Ren Kobe
JP 133,200
Wei Cheng Hsieh CN
Wei Cheng Hsieh
CN Busted

Tags: Ren KobeWei Cheng Hsieh

Xing Gets Picked Off by Yen, then Busts Antonio

RazorSharpPro • Level 14: 1,500-3,000, 500 ante
A brutal runout saw Juan Antonio bust to bring in the bubble
A brutal runout saw Juan Antonio bust to bring in the bubble

Gao Xing opened the action with a raise to 8,000 from under-the-gun and Jason Yen was the only caller in middle position taking the action heads-up to a flop of {4-Spades}{k-Spades}{q-Diamonds} which Xing led for 10,000.

Yen mulled it over and made the call and the {4-Clubs} turn saw Xing fire a second barrel, this one for a slightly larger 15,000. Yen sat back in his chair and asked
Xing how much more she was playing (roughly 50,000 more) and then made the call.

The {2-Hearts} river saw Xing fire for a third time, and she bet close to half of her remaining stack. Yen tanked for a long time while he thought it over and Xing did not look comfortable. Yen looked like he picked up on this fact and eventually made the call, and was rewarded for his read.

Xing turned over {j-Spades}{8-Spades} for a missed spade draw, meaning Yen’s {k-Diamonds}{10-Clubs} was good for a decent sized pot, climbing to 170,000 while Xing dropped to around 40,000.

This found its way into the middle the very next hand after Spain’s Juan Antonio moved all-in from under-the-gun for 37,500. Action folded around to Xing and she seemed happy to commit the rest of her chips and made the call.

Juan Antonio: {10-Spades}{10-Diamonds}
Gao Xing: {j-Hearts}{10-Hearts}

Antonio found himself in great shape, until the {9-Clubs}{q-Diamonds}{8-Hearts} flop came down to give Xing the straight. The {8-Spades} turn meant Antonio needed to hit either a jack for a chop or the deck’s one remaining ten for a full house and the {q-Clubs} river was neither, sending the Spaniard to the rail to bring in the bubble and Xing back from the brink of busting. The clock was paused and the remaining 37 players went hand-for-hand.

Jason Yen CN
Jason Yen
CN 170,000 170,000
Gao Wenling CN
Gao Wenling
CN 80,000 -15,000
Juan Antonio ES
Juan Antonio
ES Busted

Tags: Gao XingJason YenJuan Antonio

Bubble Time

RazorSharpPro • Level 14: 1,500-3,000, 500 ante

With the elimination of Spain's Juan Antonio we are now down to 37 and are on the bubble. The clock has now been paused. More to follow with regards to the Antonio bust-out so watch this space.

Fernandez Folds Out Jinqiang

RazorSharpPro • Level 14: 1,500-3,000, 500 ante

We caught Jesus Fernandez and Shi Jinqiang involved in a heads-up pot with Fernadez defending his big blind against an early position Jinqiang open.

Fernandez checked the [{9-Spades}{3-Diamonds}{7-Spades} flop over to the Chinese player, who continuation bet 7,500 into around 15,000, which the Spaniard called.

There was no betting on the {5-Hearts} turn and when Fernandez opened the {9-Clubs} river for 6,500 it did not take Jinqiang long to throw his hand away. Jinqiang dropped to 120,000 while Fernadez climbed to 150,000.

Fernandez’ tablemate and fellow countryman Oliver Saul has a lot more than that though and looks to be sitting on the chip lead with a stack of 241,000.

Oliver Saul es
Oliver Saul
es 241,000 61,000
Jesus Fernandez US
Jesus Fernandez
US 150,000 61,000
Jinqiang Shi CN
Jinqiang Shi
CN 120,000 75,000

Tags: Shi JinqiangOliver SaulJesus Fernandez

Three Off the Bubble

RazorSharpPro • Level 14: 1,500-3,000, 500 ante

A recent three-way all in has seen two players depart in a flurry of cards and chips with the beneficiary Korea’s Lee Sang Jun who is now sitting pretty on a stack close to 180,000 after his pocket queens held against pocket nines and ace-queen.

Tang Jia was another looking to thin the field with {q-Clubs}{q-Hearts} and opened the button to 7,000 but found no customers, disgustedly slamming his queens face-up on the flop when both blinds folded out.

We caught Lu Fei involved in a hand against the active Ivan Leow, who called a Fei 7,000 middle position open from the button and the two went heads up to a flop of {a-Hearts}{a-Spades}{k-Clubs}.

That’s a raiser’s flop if ever we have seen one, so it came as something of a surprise when Fei checked the action over to Leow. Needing no further prompting Leow fired for 9,500 and after thinking it over Fei made the call and the {a-Clubs} hit the turn.

This killed the action and it went check, check, before Fei led the {5-Spades} river for an enticing 5,000 bet. Leow did not find it all that enticing and quickly folded, leaving Fei free to scoop the pot and climb to 65,000, though Leow still had loads with a stack of 142,000.

Lee Sang Jun KR
Lee Sang Jun
KR 180,000 15,000
Ivan Leow my
Ivan Leow
my 142,000 -20,000
Lu Fei CN
Lu Fei
CN 65,000

Tags: Ivan LeowLee Sang JunLu Fei

Level:
14
Blinds:
1,500/3,000
Ante:
500

Zhao Yanchao Out

RazorSharpPro • Level 13: 1,200-2,400, 400 ante
Zhao Yanchao
Zhao Yanchao

There are currently 49 players left in contention with one of the more recent eliminations the unfortunate Zhao Yanchao. The Chinese player’s fortune had been on the wane since the last time we checked and Yanchao was down to his last 18,000 in chips.

These found their way into the middle against Tang Jia – the man whose set of nines Yanchao cracked earlier – who had opened for 7,000. Jia made a quick call and the cards were turned over.

Zhao Yanchao: {j-Hearts}{3-Hearts}
Tang Jia: {8-Diamonds}{8-Clubs}

The {7-Spades}{5-Hearts}{8-Hearts} flop brought something for everyone, giving Jia another set and Yanchao another flush draw. This time Jia managed to fade the draw and earn himself some sweet revenge when the {9-Spades} turn and {j-Spades} river missed Yanchao’s heart draw. Yanchao hit the rail while Jia stacked up to 60,000.

Tang Jia CN
Tang Jia
CN 60,000 40,000
Zhao Yanchao cn
Zhao Yanchao
cn Busted

Tags: Tang JiaZhao Yanchao