PokerStars EPT Sochi

Main Event

Level Info

Level 34
Blinds 100,000 / 200,000
Ante 30,000
Main Event
Day 3 Completed

Ricardo Manquant Wins 2015 WSOP International Circuit Main Event in Marrakech (€122,330)!

zedmaster84 • Level 34: 100,000-200,000, 30,000 ante
Ricardo Manquant is the Winner!
Ricardo Manquant is the Winner!

The final day of the 2015 World Series of Poker International Circuit Main Event at Casino de Marrakech started with 20 competitors remaining from a 484-entry field. It took until 5 a.m. local time, but eventually a winner was crowned in Ricardo Manquant.

Manquant emerged victorious after defeating Miroslav Alilovic in heads-up play to take home 1,300,000 Dirhams (approx. €122,330), the WSOP Circuit gold ring, as well as a ticket to the WSOP Circuit Championship in 2016. Manquant, a Frenchman, had $388,687 in live earnings thus far according to his Hendon Mob profile and the biggest score to date remains a victory in the World Poker Tour National Marrakech Poker Open in October 2013 for €127,273 at this very same venue.

Manuel Makiadi led the field into the final day and several of the remaining participants were down to less than 20 big blinds upon restart. Ahmed Boukaddeda was the first to fall and the Moroccan was quickly followed by Thierry Gogniat in 19th place and Inigo Montoya in 18th place.

After a few more eliminations, Alilovic and Matas Cimbolas were atop the overall counts, and it was the Lithuanian Cimbolas who knocked out start-of-the-day chip leader Makiadi in 13th place after winning a coin flip. Robert Giordano in 12th place and Jose Martin in 11th place didn't see the end of Level 26 before the official final table was set with the elimination of Anouar Mehlil.

Ramona Gallardo started nine-handed play with less than 10 big blinds, but it was Ondrej Milaborsky who bowed out in ninth place. Then, Fahd Kaabat ran with pocket queens into pocket aces and had an early dinner break. After several double ups for the short stacks and almost four hours without an elimination, Gallardo busted in a three-way all-in clash and the last remaining woman in the field finished in seventh place.

Najib Bennis was victim of yet another setup and failed to improve with pocket queens versus pocket kings. Diego Aranzadi had escaped elimination three times, but had to settle for fifth place when his king high ended up second best to ace high. The all-French podium was set with the elimination of WPT Nottingham champion Cimbolas, after the Lithuanian lost a flip against eventual winner Manquant.

Down to the final three players, Antoine Rahal took an enormous lead with a runner-runner straight, but the Frenchman still bowed out in third place. Alilovic started the heads-up battle with a slight lead and quickly increased that before getting worked back down without any major showdowns. On the very last hand, Alilovic shoved his last seven big blinds in the dark with the {J-Hearts}{8-Hearts} and didn't get there against the {K-Clubs}{9-Spades} of Manquant.

Final Table Results

PlaceWinnerPrize (Dirhams)Prize (€)
1Ricardo Manquant1,300,000122,330
2Miroslav Alilovic850,00079,985
3Antoine Rahal623,00058,624
4Matas Cimbolas455,00042,816
5Diego Aranzadi345,00032,465
6Najib Bennis265,00024,937
7Ramona Gallardo215,00020,232
8Fahd Kaabat170,00015,997
9Ondrej Milabersky137,00012,892

Also finishing up was the High Roller event. That event crowned its winner with Daniel El Keslassy earning the title to complete the festival in the heart of Morocco. Below is a look at all of the WSOP International Circuit gold ring winners from this stop:

EventWinnerCountry
Event #1Yacine LahlouMorocco
Event #7Sonny FrancoFrance
Event #11: Said El YousfiSwitzerland
Event #17Ricardo ManquantFrance
Event #22Julio JimenezSpain
Event #26Thierry DelpuiFrance
Event #27Daniel El KeslassyMorocco
Event #30Karim SouaidMorocco

With that, the PokerNews Live Reporting team treks onward. There are still a few events you may want to follow along with in our live reporting section, and you can do so by clicking here. Next up will be the European Poker Tour festival in Malta, and it plans to be a big one.

Tags: Ahmed BoukaddedaAnouar MehlilAntoine RahalDiego AranzadiFabrice CasanoFahd KaabatHassan LamzarikiInigo MontoyaJose MartinManuel MakiadiMartial BlangenwitschMatas CimbolasMiroslav AlilovicMohamed SekkatNajib BennisOwais AhmedRamona GallardoRicardo ManquantRobert GiordanoThierry Gogniat

Miroslav Alilovic Eliminated in 2nd Place (€79,985)

zedmaster84 • Level 34: 100,000-200,000, 30,000 ante
Miroslav Alilovic
Miroslav Alilovic

Miroslav Alilovic never recovered from the previous big hand and folded almost exclusively. Down to less than seven big blinds, he pushed in the dark and Ricardo Manquant called.

Alilovic: {J-Hearts} {8-Hearts}
Manquant: {K-Clubs} {9-Spades}

The board ran out {2-Hearts} {3-Spades} {Q-Spades} {2-Spades} {6-Diamonds} and the winner was crowned at 5 a.m. local time! Alilovic has to settle for second place and takes home 850,000 Dirhams, which equals to roughly €79,985.

Ricardo Manquant fr 14,520,000 4,320,000
Miroslav Alilovic Busted

Tags: Miroslav AlilovicRicardo Manquant

Level:
34
Blinds:
100,000/200,000
Ante:
30,000

Manquant Shoves on Alilovic

zedmaster84 • Level 33: 80,000-160,000, 20,000 ante

After having invested 350,000 chips preflop each, Miroslav Alilovic and Ricardo Manquant headed to the flop of {Q-Hearts} {8-Clubs} {4-Hearts}. Alilovic check-raised from 300,000 to 850,000 and was called, the {J-Clubs} turn was checked by both. On the {10-Spades} river, Alilovic bet 1 million and Manquant pushed all in.

"I have two pair, I pass," Alilovic said in French to his opponent. "If you bet the turn, I push," Manquant replied and has now taken a more than 2-1 lead.

Ricardo Manquant fr 10,200,000 2,250,000
Miroslav Alilovic 4,500,000 -2,070,000

Tags: Miroslav AlilovicRicardo Manquant

Manquant Takes Lead

zedmaster84 • Level 33: 80,000-160,000, 20,000 ante

For the first time in heads up, Ricardo Manquant has taken over the lead. After a raise to 380,000 by Miroslav Alilovic, Manquant three-bet to 850,000 and was called. The {5-Spades} {3-Hearts} {7-Spades} flop was checked through and the {4-Diamonds} turn saw Manquant taking down the pot with a bet of 550,000.

Ricardo Manquant fr 7,950,000 1,050,000
Miroslav Alilovic 6,570,000 -1,050,000

Tags: Miroslav AlilovicRicardo Manquant

Turbo Levels

zedmaster84 • Level 33: 80,000-160,000, 20,000 ante

Both opponents have agreed on playing 20-minute levels from now on in order to determine a winner and then heading straight to the breakfast at the hotel.

Level:
33
Blinds:
80,000/160,000
Ante:
20,000

No End in Sight

zedmaster84 • Level 32: 60,000-120,000, 20,000 ante

Several pots were traded back and forth but there was barely any showdown of interest. The only four-bet of the heads up was initiated by Ricardo Manquant for 1.26 million and Miroslav Alilovic forfeited his three-bet of 550,000.

Ten minutes break for both players!

Miroslav Alilovic 7,620,000 -140,000
Ricardo Manquant fr 6,900,000 140,000

Tags: Miroslav AlilovicRicardo Manquant