World Series of Poker Europe Coolbet Open

Triton Founder Yong Wins the 6-Max Event in Montenegro for $388,030

Richard Yong
Sharelines
  • .@Richard_Yong1 beats @steveodwyer to take down the second event of the @TritonPoker Montenegro

The 2018 Triton Super High Roller Series Montenegro at the Maestral Resort & Casino in Budva, Montenegro, has crowned the second champion of the high stakes festival in the HKD$250,000 6-Max Event. A field of 35 emerged to create a prize pool of HKD$8,232,000 (~$1,048,674) and it was Triton founder Richard Yong that overcame all the top pros, defeating Steve O'Dwyer heads-up to win his first title in the series he created back in 2016.

Yong final-tabled the $1 Million The Big One for One Drop at the 2012 World Series of Poker and came narrowly close to winning the HKD1,000,000 Main Event back here in Montenegro a year ago, eventually finishing runner-up to Manig Loeser. This time, he ended up as the winner with his son and two-time Triton Super High Roller Series event champion Wai Kin Yong on the rail.

In the winner interview, Yong was asked about the very fact and joked “no, I am above him in the ranking. On the Malaysian ranking, I am the first and he is the second. Yes, I am feeling good, very happy that everybody joined my tournament, and I had a lot of fun. It has been a long time since I played full decks and I forgot how to play.”

Yong also confirmed he would be back in tournament action the next day for the highlight of the festival, the HKD1,000,000 Main Event.

Among the other four players to earn a portion of the prize pool were Isaac Haxton, Winfred Yu, Cheong Cheok Leng and Chan Wai Leong, while Stephen Chidwick ended up as the bubble boy. A host of German High Roller regulars also took a shot at the title, but all of them were sent to the rail before the unofficial final table.

Final Result HKD$250,000 6-Max Event

PlaceWinnerCountryPrize (in HKD)Prize (in USD)
1Richard YongMalaysia3,046,000388,030
2Steve O'DwyerUnited States1,976,000251,723
3Isaac HaxtonUnited States1,235,000157,327
4Winfred YuHong Kong864,000110,065
5Cheong Cheok LengMacau617,00078,600
6Chan Wai LeongMalaysia494,00062,931
Richard Yong
Richard Yong wins the 6-Max Event in Montenegro

Action of the final day

Seven new entries emerged within the first three levels of the second day. Amongst those to join at the last minute were Richard Yong and Paul Phua.

Orpen Kisacikoglu, Stefan Schillhabel, Mikita Badziakouski and Steffen Sontheimer were some of the early casualties of the day.

The first big pot of the day was a massive three-way all in, which skyrocketed Winfred Yu to the top of the leaderboard when his flopped queen-high straight held up against Dietrich Fast's set of jacks and the ace-ten suited for middle pair and the nut flush draw of Ivan Leow.

What followed was an exodus of the remaining German High Rollers. Christian Christner and Manig Loeser both sent their stacks over to Steve O'Dwyer and Dominik Nitsche followed suit soon after. Julian Thomas jammed ace-nine suited into the pocket jacks of Stephen Chidwick and Koray Aldemir failed to hold up with ace-queen against the eight-seven of Isaac Haxton.

That set up the seven-handed final table and money bubble, and it was Chidwick that had to leave empty-handed. He lost most of his chips with ace-jack against the pocket kings of Richard Yong and couldn't get there with ace-ten against the ace-jack suited of Haxton.

Stephen Chidwick
Stephen Chidwick bubbles the 6-Max Event

O'Dwyer had taken a big hit to his stack before the money bubble but more than made up for it once the min-cash was locked up. Chan Wai Leong lost a flip against Yu and O'Dwyer's move with jack-seven for middle pair against the king-ten suited for top pair of Cheong Cheok Leng paid off after a jack completed the board.

Not even half an hour later, the heads-up for the title was set. Yu three-bet with seven-five suited and got it in with a straight draw and flush draw against O'Dwyer, who called with a turned set of eights to jump over a million in chips.

In the very next hand, Isaac Haxton moved all in with ace-queen to see his hopes dashed by Yong's king-ten when a king appeared on the flop.

Winfred Yu
Winfred Yu

While O'Dwyer had a solid lead, Yong's aggressive approach to the one-versus-one battle almost evened out the stacks. The businessman from Malaysia called a river-shove by O'Dwyer with ace-deuce for top pair, having looked through the busted straight draw of his very accomplished opponent. While O'Dwyer doubled once, he couldn't escape from a setup in which he flopped bottom two pair against the superior two pair of Yong, smiling in defeat with a “congrats” on his lips.

The Triton Poker Super High Roller Series in Montenegro is in full swing. PokerNews is on the ground for the full duration, so head over to the live reporting section for all your Triton Poker Montenegro live updates.

Everybody needs an account at one of these online poker rooms! They're the biggest, the best, and we get you the best poker bonuses. Check out our online poker section for details on all the online poker rooms around.

What do you think?

More Stories

Casino News

Other Stories