Live Events 3

Joe Hachem

Joe Hachem
GPI rank: 17488
WSOP Bracelets: 1
WPT Wins: 1
Total Live Earnings: $12,709,863
Nationality:
Australia Australia
Nickname: Diamond Joe
Last Seen in: 2022 World Series of Poker
The Hendon Mob

Biography

Joe Hachem is an Australian poker palyer best known for winning the 2005 World Series of Poker (WSOP) Main Event. The following year, he won the World Poker Tour Five Diamond World Poker Classic. These two results combined earned Hachem over $9.7 million.

Hachem was an inaugural inductee into the Australian Poker Hall of Fame in 2009.

Biography

Hachem was born in Lebanon in 1966 and moved to Melbourne, Australia six years later. Having picked up the poker bug in the mid-1990s, Hachem started playing poker at the Crown Casino while working as a chiropractor.

After years of casual playing, Hachem first travelled to Las Vegas in 2005 to play in the WSOP. After missing out on the final table of a $1,000 No Limit Hold'em event, finishing in 10th place, he backed that up with victory in the Main Event.


Related: Joe Hachem Reflects on Main Event Win 10-Year Anniversary


He defeated a 5,619-player field to win $7.5 million after defeating Steven Dannenmann heads-up. The following year, he backed up his Championship win with a fifth-place finish in the 2006 WSOP Main Event.

However, this wasn't just the only stand-out accomplishment in 2006 for Hachem. He won the Bellagio Five Diamond World Poker Classic to take down his first WPT event and over $2 million in prize money. This win also put him in a very select group of players that have won both the WSOP Main Event and the WPT Championship, which includes Doyle Brunson, Juan Carlos Mortenson, and Scotty Nguyen.

A former Team PokerStars Pro — he left after a six-year stint in 2011 — Hachem is often refered to as the 'Godfather of Australian Poker' due to the poker boom he ignited in Australia after his win in the 2005 WSOP Main Event. It was because of this win that the 2007 Aussie Millions Championships held in his home of Melbourne boasted the larger field to date of a poker tournament outside the United States.

In recent years, Hachem would continue to cash in Australia and the Untied States. His best result was a third-place finish in the $10,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Lo Event at the 2019 WSOP Main Event for $201,041.

WSOP Main Event Winners 1996-2005

YEARENTRIESCHAMPIONCOUNTRYPRIZE
20055,619Joe HachemAustralia$7,500,000
20042,576Greg RaymerUnited States$5,000,000
2003839Chris MoneymakerUnited States$2,500,000
2002631Robert VarkonyiUnited States$2,000,000
2001613Carlos MortensenSpain$1,500,000
2000512Chris FergusonUnited States$1,500,000
1999393Noel FurlongIreland$1,000,000
1998350Scotty NguyenVietnam$1,000,000
1997312Stu UngarUnited States$1,000,000
1996295Huck SeedUnited States$1,000,000

PokerNews Covered Events

Event Place Prize
2021 World Series of Poker
Event #66: $10,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better Championship
32nd $16,077
2021 World Series of Poker
Event #54: $2,500 Nine-Game Mix 6-Handed
14th $7,626
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #65: $10,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better Championship
3rd $201,041
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #45: $25,000 Pot-Limit Omaha High Roller
39th $37,365
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #72: $1,500 Mixed No-Limit Hold'em/Pot-Limit Omaha 8-Handed
58th $2,790
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #49: $10,000 Pot-Limit Omaha 8-Handed Championship
61st $15,739
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #46: $2,500 Mixed Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better/Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better
49th $3,891
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #40: $1,500 Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better
21st $4,891
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #32: $1,500 Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better Mix
85th $2,275
2016 Aussie Millions
Event #11: $10,600 Main Event
79th 15,000 AUD
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #48: $1,500 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Low
43rd $5,779
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #46: $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-low 8-or-Better
20th $8,550
2012 World Series of Poker Europe
Event #3: €5,300 Pot-Limit Omaha
6th €25,490
2012 Aussie Millions
$100,000 Challenge
3rd 330,000 AUD
2012 Aussie Millions
$1,000 No-Limit Hold'em Six Handed
27th 3,115 AUD
2011 World Series of Poker
Event #31: $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha
50th $7,143
The Big Event at The Bicycle Casino
The Main Event
2nd $300,000
2011 Aussie Millions
Event #12: Pot-Limit Omaha
5th 15,000 AUD
2010 PokerStars.com EPT London
Main Event
15th £25,000
2010 World Series of Poker
WSOP Tournament of Champions
4th $25,000
2010 World Series of Poker
Event #40: $2,500 Seven Card Razz
22nd $6,464
2009 World Series of Poker
Event 57 - $10,000 World Championship No Limit Hold'em
103rd $40,288
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 51 - $1,500 H.O.R.S.E.
24th $6,686
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 43 - $1,500 Pot Limit Omaha Hi/Lo
35th $4,619
2008 PokerStars.com EPT Grand Final - Monte Carlo
PokerStars.com European Poker Tour Grand Final
11th $159,943
2007 PokerStars.net Asia Pacific Poker Tour (APPT) - Sydney
Charity Sit and Go
1st 50,000 AUD
2007 PokerStars.net Asia Pacific Poker Tour - Macau
APPT Macau - $2500 Main Event
8th $24,288
2007 Aussie Millions Crown Casino Poker Championship
Event 9 - $10,500 Main Event
23rd $60,000

Latest Videos

Related Articles

More articles

Search for other players