partypoker LIVE MILLIONS NA Unibet Open London Winamax SISMIX Seminole May Deep Stack 888poker XL Inferno

Main Event

Level Info

Level 32
Blinds 250,000 / 500,000
Ante 50,000
Main Event
Day 3 Completed

Michal Mrakeš Wins the 2017 partypoker LIVE MILLION Germany €1,100 Main Event

shp2000 • Level 32: 250,000-500,000, 50,000 ante
Michal Mrakeš, partypoker LIVE Million Germany Champion
Michal Mrakeš, partypoker LIVE Million Germany Champion

Czech Republic's Michal Mrakeš outlasted a field of 820 entrants to win the 2017 partypoker MILLION LIVE €1,100 Main Event for €200,000.

Mrakeš entered the third and final day in the chip lead among the 26 hopefuls remaining in contention. However, things did not start off well for the Czech as he lost his first five flips of the day.

Eliminations took place at a furious pace up until the point when partypoker Sponsored Pro Natalia Breviglieri eliminated France's Nicolas Le Floch in 10th place for €8,000.

At that point, players took a quick break where the nine-handed final table was set-up.

Final Table Seating Chart

SeatNameCountryCountBBs
1Sonay KehyaGermany11,700,00058.5
2Frederic FemontBelgium7,250,00036.3
3Natalia BriviglieriUnited Kingdom12,200,00061.0
4Michal MrakešCzech Republic6,750,00033.8
5Raul CucGermany12,425,00062.1
6Sandro PitzantiNetherlands5,525,00027.6
7SlivererGermany4,450,00022.3
8Eddy ScharfGermany11,900,00059.5
9Grzegorz GoskPoland9,250,00046.3

Germany's Raul Cuc entered the final table with the chip lead, with Briviglieri, two-time WSOP gold bracelet winner Eddy Scharf and Sonay Kehya very close behind. Meanwhile, Mrakeš entered the table in the middle of the pack.

Three hours and the dinner break ticked by on the final table without a single elimination and Mrakeš slipping down in the standings. That all changed very quickly once play resumed after the break with Mrakeš taking charge.

Minutes after returning from dinner, Scharf eliminated Germany's Frederic Femont in ninth place for €10,000 after his pocket eights held against ace-six.

Straight after this hand, Mrakeš won back to back hands to go from around 4 million in chips to more than 18 million.

Almost seconds later, Germany's Sliverer was eliminated in eighth place for €15,000 when his ace-queen couldn't out-flip pocket nines held by Sandro Pitzanti after both an ace and a nine appeared on the flop.

Mrakeš was back to business minutes later eliminating both Kehya in seventh place for €22,500 and Breviglieri in sixth place for €32,500 after his pocket kings held against king-jack suited and ace-nine suited in a three-way all-in before the flop, respectively.

In a blink of an eye later, Cuc was eliminated in fifth place for €45,000 when his pocket jacks were unable to hold against Pitzanti's ace-six.

A few hands later Scharf (fourth - €58,500) was eliminated with pocket jacks after getting it on a queen-ten-seven flop and his hand unable to hold against the jack-nine held by Mrakeš.

At this point, Mrakeš had half the chips in play and play was paused while a deal was discussed. The trio couldn't agree and play was resumed.

Mrakeš then put pressure on his opponent and extended his chip lead to a 3:1 advantage over both of his opponents combined.

Partypoker online qualifier Grzegorz Gosk was then eliminated by Mrakeš after his ace-five was unable to hold against king-nine. He not only collected €80,000 for third place but also banked another €20,000 for winning the partypoker sponsored last longer contest for another €20,000.

Another deal was discussed during heads-up play between Pitzanti and Mrakeš. However, Mrakeš with a 7:1 chip advantage quickly turned down any discussions.

Mrakeš then took down the title shortly afterward when his pocket eights flopped a set against the queen-ten suited held by Pitzanti, who took down the runner-up prize of €120,000.

Final result of the €1,100 Main Event

PlaceNameCountryPrize
1Michal MrakešCzech Republic€200,000
2Sandro PitzantiNetherlands€120,000
3Grzegorz GoskPoland€80,000
4Eddy ScharfGermany€58,500
5Raul CucGermany€45,000
6Natalia BreviglieriUnited Kingdom€32,500
7Sonay KehyaNetherlands€22,500
8SilvererGermany€15,000
9Frederic FemontBelgium€10,000

That marks the end of the PokerNews live reporting of the 2017 partypoker LIVE Million Germany Main Event at the King's Casino Rozvadov, but make sure to check back in regularly for updates from tournaments all over the world.

Tags: Eddy ScharfGrzegorz GoskNatalia BreviglieriNicolas Le FlochRaul CucSonay Kehya

Sandro Pitzanti Eliminated in Second Place (€120,000)

shp2000 • Level 32: 250,000-500,000, 50,000 ante
Sandro Pitzanti
Sandro Pitzanti

The players had been trading a few minor punches in a fast paced heads-up battle, but it took only one of hand of fireworks before it was all over.

Sandro Pitzanti made it 1.25M to go from the button with {Q-Diamonds}{10-Diamonds}, and Michal Mrakes found {8-Spades}{8-Diamonds} in the big blind and put his opponent to the ultimate test. Pitzanti wasted no time calling off his 12.9M, and it was down to a coin flip.

Both players got on their feet to see the dealer fan the {A-Clubs}{8-Clubs}{2-Clubs} flop, and Pitzanti needed running straight cards to win or running clubs to get a chop. The {6-Clubs} offered a sliver of hope for Pitzanti, but it was not to be as the {4-Hearts} hit the river, and that was all she wrote.

Pitzanti takes home €120,000 for his efforts, while Michal Mrakes locks up the trophy and the elusive €200,000 first prize.

That's it for the 2017 partypoker LIVE Million Germany Main Event. A recap of today's action will be up shortly.

Michal Mrakeš CZ 80,750,000 10,075,000
Sandro Pitzanti nl Busted

Tags: Sandro Pitzanti

The Heads Up Battle is Underway

shp2000 • Level 32: 250,000-500,000, 50,000 ante

Michal Mrakes and Sandro Pitzanti could not agree on a deal, and players are now back in their seats ready for the final showdown. The last one standing will be crowned the winner of this 2017 partypoker LIVE Million Germany Main Event and take home the €200,000 first prize.

Michal Mrakes and Sandro Pitzanti

Tags: Michal MrakesSandro Pitzanti

Grzegorz Gosk Eliminated in Third Place (€80,000)

shp2000 • Level 32: 250,000-500,000, 50,000 ante
Grzegorz Gosk
Grzegorz Gosk

Sandro Pitzanti folded the button, and Grzegorz Gosk found {A-Clubs}{5-Hearts} in the small blind and moved all in for 9,775,000. Michal Mrakes in the big blind held {K-Diamonds}{9-Hearts} and made the call to put Gosk at risk.

The {2-Spades}{9-Diamonds}{J-Hearts} flop saw Mrakes take the lead, and after the {8-Clubs} turn Gosk was looking for an ace and an ace only. The dealer burned and turned the {5-Clubs} on the river, and Gosk hit the rail in third place good for an €80,000 payday, while Mrakes added to his massive chip lead.

Mrakes and Pitzanti are guaranteed at least €120,000 each and are currently discussing a potential deal. If they don't come to an agreement, play will recommence with Mrakes holding a massive 7:1 chiplead.

Michal Mrakeš CZ 70,675,000 11,925,000
Sandro Pitzanti nl 10,075,000 -550,000
Grzegorz Gosk pl Busted
Level:
32
Blinds:
250,000/500,000
Ante:
50,000

Mrakes Takes Massive Lead

shp2000 • Level 31: 200,000-400,000, 50,000 ante
Michal Mrakes
Michal Mrakes

Michal Mrakes made it 900,000 to go from the button with {A-Hearts}{4-Spades}, Sandro Pitzanti called in the small blind with {K-Spades}{J-Hearts}, and Grzegorz Gosk folded in the big blind.

The {K-Hearts}{7-Spades}{4-Hearts} flop was checked through before Pitzanti fired 1.6M with the top pair and flush draw on the {Q-Hearts} turn. Mrakes with the nut flush draw reraised to 4.6M, and Pitzanti committed the chips rather quickly.

The {4-Clubs} river made Mrakes trips, and he fired 6.3M after Pitzanti checked to him on the river. Pitzanti called to get the bad news, and with that pot, Mrakes takes a commanding lead over his two opponents. The Czech has almost 75 percent of the chips in play, while Gosk and Pitzanti each have around 25 big blinds.

Michal Mrakeš CZ 58,750,000 18,100,000
Grzegorz Gosk pl 11,375,000 -3,325,000
Sandro Pitzanti nl 10,625,000 -14,775,000

Tags: Grzegorz GoskSandro Pitzanti

No Deal!

shp2000 • Level 31: 200,000-400,000, 50,000 ante

Players could not agree on a deal, and thus, cards are back in the air.

Eddy Scharf Eliminated in Fourth Place (€58,500)

Jaxon • Level 31: 200,000-400,000, 50,000 ante
Eddy Scharf
Eddy Scharf

Two-time WSOP gold bracelet winner Eddy Scharf was just eliminated in fourth place for €58,500.

He opened to 900,000 from the button with {j-Clubs}{j-Spades} and got a call from Michal Mrakeš from the big blind who held {j-Hearts}{9-Hearts}.

Scharf led out for 1.5 million on the {7-Spades}{q-Diamonds}{10-Spades} flop before Mrakeš jammed his stack which more than covered the 6.65 million his opponent had behind. Scharf snap called. The {10-Hearts} on the turn was safe for Scharf, however, the {k-Clubs} on the river gave Mrakeš a straight and a stack north of 44 million.

Michal Mrakeš CZ 44,400,000 9,500,000
Eddy Scharf Busted