Live Events 2

Mike Sexton

Mike Sexton
GPI rank: 124505
WSOP Bracelets: 1
WPT Wins: 1
Total Live Earnings: $6,708,147
Nationality:
United States United States
Nickname: The Ambassador of Poker
The Hendon Mob

Biography

Mike Sexton was an American poker player and commentator. He was inducted into the Poker Hall of Fame in 2009.

Over the course of his career he won a World Series of Poker (WSOP) bracelet and World Poker Tour title, and was a long-time commentator for the World Poker Tour alongside Vince van Patten.

Sexton passed away in September 2020 from prostate cancer aged 72. Shortly before his death, the WPT Champions Cup was renamed to the Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup.

Biography

Sexton was born in Indiana in 1947. He attended Ohio State University on a gymnastics scholarship. He served with the US Army’s 82nd Airborne Division from 1970 to 1972 before working as a sales rep. In 1977 he turned professional and in 1985 he moved permanently to Las Vegas.

In 1989, Sexton took down the $1,500 Seven-Card Stud Hi-Lo event at the WSOP for over $100,000 to claim his first gold bracelet.

Here are some of his other poker tournament titles and achievements:

  • 1992 Foxwood's World Poker Finals
  • 1996 Four Queens Poker Classic
  • 1997 Four Queens Poker Classic
  • 2000 Grand Prix de Paris
  • 2006 WSOP Tournament of Champions

Before the Game: Mike Sexton


partypoker Chairman

Sexton left the World Poker Tour commentary booth in 2017 to become chairman of partypoker. He would later say these were "the two best jobs in poker".

Sexton had a long history with partypoker, as he'd been a part of the team when it grew into a giant of the industry in the years prior to anti-poker legislation passing in the U.S. In fact, he's been credited with coming up with the name.

"I was at partypoker from the start, before there was even a name or a single virtual card was dealt," he said. "I experienced the crazy times of the poker boom when we became the No. 1 site in the world. I remember people sleeping on the office floor when we were all working 24/7 to get the software launched, and I remember the first partypoker Million on a cruise ship which overlaid $500K."

PokerNews Covered Events

Event Place Prize
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #84: The Closer - $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em
61st $8,379
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #75: $1,000+111 Little One for One Drop No-Limit Hold'em
73rd $7,314
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #71: $500 SALUTE TO WARRIORS No-Limit Hold'em
142nd $865
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #43: $2,500 Mixed Big Bet
7th $12,240
2018 Caribbean Poker Party
$1,100 Finale
88th $3,500
2018 Caribbean Poker Party
$1,650 H.O.R.S.E.
2nd $9,000
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #11: $365 PLO GIANT Pot-Limit Omaha
200th $1,009
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #37: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em
48th $5,462
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #12: $1,500 Dealer's Choice 6-Handed
37th $2,657
2017 Caribbean Poker Party Festival
$5,300 Millions Main Event ($5 Million Gtd.)
24th $34,000
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #49: $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha 6-Handed
94th $4,499
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #12: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em
26th $12,135
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #5: THE COLOSSUS III - $565 No-Limit Hold'em
552nd $2,826
2017 partypokerLIVE Millions Dusk Till Dawn
Main Event
82nd £15,000
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #8: $1,500 Millionaire Maker No-Limit Hold'em
357th $5,384
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #47: $111,111 One Drop High Rollers No-Limit Hold'em
16th $208,968
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #39: $1,500 Seven-Card Stud Hi-Low 8-or-Better
56th $2,809
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #35: $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha
16th $14,693
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #23: $2,500 Seven-Card Stud
13th $6,990
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #18: $1,000 No-Limit Hold'em
186th $1,901
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 55: $1,000,000 Big One for One Drop
9th $1,109,333
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 10: $5,000 Seven Card Stud
15th $12,035
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 3: $3,000 Heads-Up No-Limit Hold'em/Pot-Limit Omaha
16th $9,644
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 4: $1,500 Seven Card Stud Hi-Low 8-or-Better
15th $6,532
2011 World Series of Poker
Event #25: $1,500 Seven Card Stud Hi-Low-8 or Better
2nd $123,925
2011 World Series of Poker
Event #11: $10,000 Omaha Hi-Low Split-8 or Better Championship
15th $26,108
2010 World Series of Poker
Event #25: $10,000 Omaha Hi-Low Split-8 or Better Championship
10th $34,814
2009 World Series of Poker
Event 57 - $10,000 World Championship No Limit Hold'em
420th $27,469
2009 World Series of Poker
Event 20 - $1,500 Pot Limit Hold'em
37th $3,983
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 1 - $10,000 Pot-Limit Hold'em World Championship
4th $248,160
2008 Aussie Millions
Event 7 - $3,250 Pot Limit Omaha w/Rebuys
4th 51,600 AUD
2007 World Series of Poker
Event 42 - $1,500 Pot Limit Omaha Hi Lo
17th $7,174
2007 World Series of Poker
Event 24 - $3,000 Seven Card Stud Hi Lo
18th $6,514
2007 World Series of Poker
Event 22 - $5,000 No Limit Holdem
36th $17,172
2007 World Series of Poker
Event 7 - $5,000 Pot Limit Omaha w/ rebuys
15th $35,732

Latest Videos

View more videos

Related Articles

Search for other players