Seneca Summer Slam

Chris Moorman Leads Team UK to Victory in 888poker 8-Team Competition

888poker 8-Team UK
Sharelines
  • Chris Moorman led Team UK to victory in the 2018 WSOP 888poker 8-Team Competition.

The second annual 888poker 8-Team Competition came to an end on Day 5 of the 2018 World Series of Poker Main Event at the Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino.

What originally began with seven teams of three – each comprised of a captain, wingman, and an online qualifier – was down to the final two in EPT Sochi Main Event champ Arseniy Karmatskiy and Chris Moorman, who served as captains for Team Russia and UK respectively.

Through five days, Team UK amassed 400 points despite losing wingman Niall Farrell on Day 1 of the tournaments. That’s because Moorman managed to finish as the chip leader among the surviving players on both Days 3 and 4 to earn big bonus. As a result, Moorman, Farrell and online qualifier Billy Chattaway, who finished 652nd in the Main Event for $21,750, each earn a $12,500 prize package to the 2019 WSOP Main Event.

Team Brazil officially finished in second place thanks to a deep run by Pedro Correa, who took 356th in the Main Event for $33,305. By doing so he became the last qualifier standing for a 100-point bonus. Taking the bronze medal was Team Russia, who could’ve surpassed Team UK had Karmatskiy gone deeper. Unfortunately, he busted on Day 5 in 268th place for $42,980.

He was technically the last player standing in the competition as Moorman busted five spots earlier in 273rd place for $42,980.

Final Results

TeamDay 1 PointsDay 2Day 3Day 4Total Points
Team United Kingdom5040150160400
Team Brazil3010030100260
Team Russia30603040160
Team Spain30200050
Team Canada20200040
Team Germany3000030
Team Sweden3000030

Day 5 Action

Moorman fell in Level 21 (10,000/20,000/3,000) when Hari Bercovici opened and got calls from the Team UK captain on the button and Pierre Gentil in the small blind.

The flop came {10-Spades}{3-Diamonds}{9-Hearts} and Gentil checked to Bercovici, who continued for 175,000. Moorman then raised all in for around 530,000. Gentil then check-raised all in for 1,240,000 and Bercovici folded. Moorman tabled the {a-Diamonds}{10-Diamonds} for top pair but Gentil was ahead with {9-Clubs}{10-Clubs} for two pair. Neither the {J-Clubs} turn nor {6-Clubs} river helped Moorman and he was sent to the rail in the last hand before the break.

Not long after in Level 22 (12,000/24,000/4,000), Karmatskiy moved all in for 345,000 from middle position holding the {A-Clubs}{K-Hearts} and Gentil called from the cutoff. Randall Lack then three-bet to 650,000 with the {Q-Hearts}{Q-Clubs} on the button, both blinds folded, and Gentil got out of the way. The board ran out {9-Hearts}{J-Clubs}{8-Hearts}{7-Diamonds}{3-Hearts} and Karmatskiy failed to win the flip, this ending the 2018 WSOP 888poker 8-Team Competition.

2018 WSOP 8-Team
The 2018 WSOP 8-Team competitors.

Also, here’s a look at how all 21 participants fared in the Main Event:

Team888poker Team CaptainWingman/WingwomanQualifier
Team BrazilVivian Saliba (Did not cash)Bruna Unzueta (DNC)Pedro Correa (356th - $33,305)
Team CanadaParker “Tonka” Talbot (DNC)Mike Leah (DNC)Jonathan Schaler (DNC)
Team GermanyDominik Nitsche (DNC)Andre Krieger (DNC)Claas Segebrecht (DNC)
Team SpainMarti Roca de Torres (DNC)Fernando Pons (DNC)Javier Llorente (DNC)
Team SwedenMartin Jacobson (DNC)Anton Wigg (DNC)Pontus Anderberg (DNC)
Team United KingdomChris Moorman (273rd - $42,980)Niall Farrell (DNC)William Chattaway (652nd - $21,750)
Team RussiaArseniy Karmatskiy (268th - $42,980)Daria Feshchenko (DNC)Georgy Philippovich (DNC)

Click the links below for a look at early stages of the competition:

While the 8-Team competition has come to an end, the 2018 WSOP Main Event rolls on. You can follow all he action now in the PokerNews Live Blog here.

Photos courtesy of 888poker.

Be sure to complete your PokerNews experience by checking out an overview of our mobile and tablet apps here. Stay on top of the poker world from your phone with our mobile iOS and Android app, or fire up our iPad app on your tablet. You can also update your own chip counts from poker tournaments around the world with MyStack on both Android and iOS.

What do you think?

More Stories

Casino News

Other Stories