Live Events 2

John Hennigan

John Hennigan
GPI rank: 18936
WSOP Bracelets: 6
WPT Wins: 1
Total Live Earnings: $8,558,521
Nationality:
United States United States
Nickname: Johnny World
Last Seen in: 2021 World Series of Poker
The Hendon Mob

Biography

John Hennigan is an American poker player and six-time World Series of Poker bracelet winner. He was inducted into the Poker Hall of Fame in 2018.

Biography

Born on August 10, 1970, Hennigan learned to play pool at a young age, traveling to play on the pool circuit. A big gambler, Hennigan gained the nickname "Johnny World" due to his willingness to gamble on anything in the world.

Gambling on pool would lead him to poker, with his first recorded cash coming in 1997. In 2002, he won his first WSOP bracelet in the $2,000 H.O.R.S.E. tournament for $117,320.

That same year, he placed fourth in the WPT’s Five-Diamond World Poker Classic for over $80,000. To close out the year, he took down the Main Event at the United States Poker Championship in Atlantic City for $216,000.

With one gold WSOP bracelet wrapped around his wrist, John came back in 2004 to claim another one in the $5,000 Limit Hold’em event for $325,000.

Throughout his time on the tournament circuit, Hennigan continued to play cash games on the side. He sat in on some of the largest games around with the best players. He was often referred to as one of the best, all-around cash players and he earned a lot of respect from his peers as being an extremely tough opponent to face.

In 2007, Hennigan traveled back to Atlantic City for the Borgata Winter Open. He came out on top of the Championship Event and earned over $1.6 million. In 2008, Johnny World won the Ante Up for Africa Charity Event at the WSOP.

John Hennigan WSOP Bracelets

YearTournamentPrize (US$)
2002$2,000 H.O.R.S.E.$117,320
2004$5,000 Limit Hold'em$325,360
2014$50,000 The Poker Players Championship$1,517,767
2016$10,000 2-7 Triple Draw Lowball (Limit) Championship$320,103
2018$10,000 H.O.R.S.E. Championship$414,692
2019$10,000 Seven Card Stud$245,451

Ten years after his second bracelet, Hennigan won one of the most prestigious poker tournaments on the calendar with victory in the $50,000 Poker Players Championship for over $1.5 million.

In 2016, Hennigan won bracelet number four in Event #47: $10,000 2-7 Triple Draw Championship having admitted he was just "killing time" between high stakes cash games.

"Those games are so big, it's hard to concentrate on tournaments," Hennigan said. "I was just really out of gas in the cash games, so I just came over here to kill time. I registered for this at midnight, which is foolish, you give up so many levels. But that's what I did and I'm glad I did it."

In 2018, Hennigan added another bracelet in the $10k H.O.R.S.E. against a star-studded field, while narrowly missing out while his first stud bracelet in 2019 saw him take his personal tally to six.

PokerNews Covered Events

Event Place Prize
2021 Wynn Fall Classic
$2,200 Mystery Bounty
154th $4,448
$10,000 Wynn Millions ($10M GTD)
$10,000 Wynn Millions ($10M GTD)
119th $25,091
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #41: $10,000 Seven Card Stud Championship
1st $245,451
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #75: $1,500 The Closer No-Limit Hold'em (30 minute levels) - $1 Million Guarantee
159th $4,021
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #76: $3,000 H.O.R.S.E.
11th $11,456
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #73: $1,000 DOUBLE STACK No-Limit Hold'em (30 minute levels)
176th $1,496
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #56: $10,000 Razz Championship
7th $40,817
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #52: $10,000 Limit Hold'em Championship
16th $14,615
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #40: $2,500 Mixed Big Bet
12th $6,874
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #33: $50,000 Poker Players Championship
2nd $765,837
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #27: $10,000 H.O.R.S.E. Championship
1st $414,692
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #23: $10,000 No-Limit 2-7 Lowball Draw Championship
7th $32,796
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #12: $1,500 Dealer's Choice 6-Handed
7th $11,930
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #8: $2,500 Mixed Triple Draw Lowball
28th $4,942
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #56: $1,000 No-Limit Hold'em
69th $4,499
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #46: $50,000 Poker Players' Championship
1st $1,517,767
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #39: $3,000 No-Limit Hold'em
88th $6,066
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #19: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em
2nd $319,993
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #55: The $50,000 Poker Players' Championship
3rd $686,568
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #43: $10,000 No-Limit 2-7 Draw Lowball
7th $27,633
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #38: $2,500 No-Limit Hold'em (Four Handed)
54th $4,712
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #19: $5,000 Pot-Limit Hold'em
15th $12,601
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #9: $3,000 No-Limit Hold'em Shootout
59th $7,384
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #6: $1,500 "Millionaire Maker" No-Limit Hold'em
140th $7,279
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 45: $50,000 Poker Players Championship
12th $120,994
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 40: $2,500 Limit Hold'em - Six-Handed
31st $4,046
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 32: $10,000 H.O.R.S.E.
13th $23,525
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 6: $5,000 No-Limit Hold'em Mixed-Max
20th $14,328
2011 World Series of Poker
Event #57: $5,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-low Split-8 or Better
30th $10,091
2011 World Series of Poker
Event #21: $10,000 Seven Card Stud Championship
4th $92,928
2010 World Series of Poker
Event #43: $10,000 H.O.R.S.E. Championship
14th $31,851
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 35 - $1,500 Seven Card Stud
35th $2,340

Latest Videos

Related Articles

More articles

Search for other players