2022 888poker XL Winter Series

Tom Schneider

Tom Schneider
Nationality: United States
Nickname: Donkey Bomber

Biography

Tom Schneider is an American poker player. Also known as the 'Donkey Bomber', Schneider has won four WSOP bracelets and was named WSO Player of the Year in 2007.

He is one of only eight players in WSOP history to have won multiple bracelets in two different years.

Biography

Born on December 24, 1959, Schneider is a certified public accountant and former chief financial officer. He first cashed at the WSOP in 2002. He finished 36th in the Main Event last year, his best result in the Main Event.

He won two bracelets at the 2007 WSOP, and was named WSOP Player of the Year.

Fun Fact: Schneider played the role of a poker dealer in an episode of CSI called 'Last Lady Standing

Six years later, Schneider again won two bracelets, both of which came in H.O.R.S.E. events. He became the first person in WSOP history to win multiple mixed game bracelets in the same event.

Away from poker, he has two children with his wife Kathy, who has three children from a previous marriage.


Where Are They Now: 2007 World Series of Poker Player of the Year Tom Schneider


Tom Schneider WSOP Bracelets

*YEAR EVENT PAYOUT (USD)*
2007|Event #5: $2,500 Omaha/Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better|$214,347
2007|Event #46: $1,000 Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better|$147,713
2013|Event #15: $1,500 H.O.R.S.E.|$258,960
2013|Event #29: $5,000 H.O.R.S.E.|318,955

PokerNews Covered Events

Event Place Prize
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #63: $1,500 Omaha Mix
83rd $2,382
2019 World Series of Poker
Event #51: $2,500 Mixed Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better, Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better
21st $5,954
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #69: $1,500 Razz
57th $2,261
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #52: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em
224th $2,254
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #21: $1,500 8-Game Mix 6-Handed
22nd $4,774
2017 World Series of Poker
Event #13: $1,500 No-Limit 2-7 Lowball Draw
11th $5,530
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #48: $1,500 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Low
6th $42,142
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #25: $2,500 Omaha/Seven-Card Stud Hi-Low
8th $23,833
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #35: $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha
60th $5,765
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #29: $5,000 H.O.R.S.E.
1st $318,955
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #20: $1,500 Omaha Hi-Low 8-or-Better
84th $3,066
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #15: $1,500 H.O.R.S.E.
1st $258,960
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #13: $5,000 Seven-Card Stud Hi-Low 8-or-Better
23rd $9,583
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #10: $1,500 Limit Hold'em
59th $2,873
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #5: $2,500 Omaha/Seven-Card Stud Hi-Low 8-or-Better
27th $5,496
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 53: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em
52nd $11,497
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 42: $2,500 Omaha/Seven Card Stud Hi-Low 8-or-Better
13th $10,317
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 27: $1,500 H.O.R.S.E.
21st $7,116
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 14: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em Shootout
120th $5,295
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 9: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em Re-Entry
161st $4,043
2012 World Series of Poker
Event 4: $1,500 Seven Card Stud Hi-Low 8-or-Better
55th $3,073
2011 World Series of Poker
Event #39: $2,500 Pot-Limit Hold'em/Omaha
26th $9,223
2010 World Series of Poker
Event #45: $1,500 No-Limit Hold’em
128th $4,348
2010 World Series of Poker
Event #34: $1,000 Seniors No-Limit Hold’em Championship
14th $22,085
2010 World Series of Poker
Event #9: $1,500 Pot-Limit Hold'em
52nd $3,352
2009 World Series of Poker
Event 57 - $10,000 World Championship No Limit Hold'em
52nd $138,568
2009 World Series of Poker
Event 50 - $1,500 Limit Hold'em Shootout
61st $4,350
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 26 - $1,500 Razz
12th $10,203
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 22 - $3,000 H.O.R.S.E.
20th $7,998
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 18 - $5,000 No-Limit 2-7 Draw w/ Rebuys
5th $104,101
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 12 - $1,500 Limit Hold'em
64th $3,243
2008 World Series of Poker
Event 8 - $10,000 World Championship Mixed Event
12th $36,096
WSOP Circuit Tunica Main Event
WSOP Circuit Tunica Main Event
8th $38,928
2007 WSOP Circuit Event - Indiana
WSOP Indiana Main Event
8th $20,652
2007 World Series of Poker
Event 46 - $1,000 Seven Card Stud Hi Lo
1st $147,713
2007 World Series of Poker
Event 16 - $2,500 H.O.R.S.E.
4th $54,913
2007 World Series of Poker
Event 5 - $2,500 Omaha/ 7 Card Stud Hi Lo
1st $214,347

Related Articles

More articles

Search for other players